David Grant

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Nana
Born
Wednesday, 11th January, 1956
Died
Saturday, 20th August, 1994 (Aged 38 years and 221 days)

Biography

Talented prop, the cousin of Arthur Beetson, came to Souths from Forbes in 1976. Grant toured NZ with a Combined Sydney side that year but after a successful period with Balmain moved to the newly promoted Canberra club in 1982. The Raiders' first captain, League fans were shocked by the news of his death in Kyogle from a heart attack in 1994, age 38.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1976 13 1 -   - 3 6 7 0 46.15% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1977 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1978 14 2 -   - 6 6 7 1 42.86% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1979 17 5 -   - 15 10 6 1 58.82% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1980 12 1 -   - 3 4 8 0 33.33% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1981 7 - -   - - 2 5 0 28.57% Match list
Canberra NSWRFL 1982 23 4 -   - 12 4 19 0 17.39% Match list
Canberra NSWRFL 1983 25 3 -   - 12 9 16 0 36.00% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1984 17 1 -   - 4 9 8 0 52.94% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1985 12 1 -   - 4 2 8 2 16.67% Match list
Overall 1976-1985 141 18 0   0 59 53 84 4 37.59% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1976 13 1 -   - 3 6 7 0 46.15% Match list
Eastern Suburbs 1977 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Balmain 1978-81 50 8 -   - 24 22 26 2 44.00% Match list
Canberra 1982-85 77 9 -   - 32 24 51 2 31.17% Match list
Overall 1976-1985 141 18 0   0 59 53 84 4 37.59% Match list

Your Say

Arthur Graham says: After leaving the Canberra Raiders, David moved to Kyogle in Northern NSW where he was the Captain/Coach of the Kyogle Turkeys RLFC. After retiring from rugby league David remained in Kyogle with his family until his sudden death in 1994 at the age of 38.
David was the first player in the NSWRL to be cited on video evidence. Ironically he was the first player in the then Group 1 RL to be cited on video evidence. (20/04/2014)

Collo says: MASSIVE hitter, big Nana.. (05/06/2015)

Anonymous says: David Grant played for Dubbo CYMS. (01/09/2016)

David Edwards says: As I recall David was a Brewery driver in 1977 and whilst delivering at Darling Harbour shunting yard, he and his offsider (who was another Leage player) was hit by a moving shunting train travelling into B shed. As the boys were both forwards they were burly fellows which made it hard to removed from their truck.

however I am pleased to say they both made a speedy recovery and I was pleased to say David had a good career with the Tigers. (19/03/2017)

Anonymous says: I was in Canberra when the Raiders started in the comp I was with the armed forces and all 3 services stood on the hill at Queenbyan football field and watched the boys play we nicknamed him hands on hips Grant every time we saw him he had his hands on his hips it was a definite shock when I heard he died so young (02/04/2017)

Winston says: David Grant was a player ahead of his time , tough as teak , fo as I do frontrow captain at Balmain and Canberra . A player with the ball skills of Arthur Beetson , and ironically, Arthur was instrumental in David coming to Sydney to play with Easts . Wouldn’t have let his state or Country down if called upon , for he sure was as good as any forward of his time , a feared player, attacking players would run where he wasn’t, that speaks volumes if his toughness.
On top of this he was filled with humility, an absolute Gentleman, never minded being asked for an autograph.
In an era where players had to work full time , as well , he was held in high esteem by the early pioneers of The Canberra Raiders (1982-1987 )

Rest In Peace Champ (23/11/2019)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 01 Dec 2020 04:18:32 +1100 (Sydney time)