Clem Kennedy

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Clem Michael Kennedy
Nickname(s)
The Mighty Atom or The L
Born
Friday, 25th November, 1921
Died
Friday, 17th December, 2010 (Aged 89 years and 22 days)
Place Of Birth
Redfern, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Tiny halfback known as 'The Mighty Atom' or 'The Little Bully', weighed in at only 52kg when he made his first grade debut with Souths in 1939. Kennedy's career was interrupted by military service (he saw action on the Kakoda Trail and suffered a bout of malaria) and had to overcome shoulder injuries suffered in the war before resuming his career. Kennedy played for NSW in 1945 and remarkably, achieved Test honours the following year in a season when the Rabbitohs failed to win a match. Kennedy was selected for NSW in two matches before gaining a place in the Australia's Third Test side against Great Britain in 1946. After injury had ruled him out of the first two Tests, he was Australia's sole try-scorer in the 20-7 loss in the third. Kennedy played for Cessnock in 1947, captaining Country, and later signed with Grenfell after a season with Newtown.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Additional Notes

Served in the Second World War in the Army.

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1946 1 1 -   - 3 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1946 1 1 0   0 3 0 1 0 0.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Metropolis Seconds 1944 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Firsts 1945-47 4 2 -   - 6 4 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1945-46 2 1 -   - 3 2 0 0 100.00% List
Rest of NSW Firsts 1947 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW Country Firsts 1947 1 1 -   - 3 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1944-1947 9 5 0   0 15 7 2 0 77.78% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1939 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1941 6 2 -   - 6 0 6 0 0.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1944 12 4 -   - 12 5 6 1 41.67% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1945 13 5 -   - 15 1 12 0 7.69% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1946 9 2 -   - 6 0 9 0 0.00% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1948 6 2 1   - 8 4 2 0 66.67% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1949 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% List
Overall 1939-1949 50 16 1   0 50 13 36 1 26.00% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1939, 1941, 1944-46 41 14 -   - 42 7 33 1 17.07% List
Newtown 1948-49 9 2 1   - 8 6 3 0 66.67% List
Overall 1939-1949 50 16 1   0 50 13 36 1 26.00% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1939-1944 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1944 1 0 0   0 - 0 1 0 0.00% List

Your Say

Les Miller says: We will miss you Clem.. at the annual dinner of the Inner City Alumni. You always were loyal to your school Our Lady Of Mt. Carmel, Waterloo, to the Patrician Brothers, and to your country. (07/02/2011)

Burt says: Clem was responsible unearthing future champions such as Ron Coote, Bob McCarthy, Eric Simms & Gary Stevens when he coached the great Souths President Cup teams late 50s & 60s (24/10/2014)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.