Charles McMurtrie

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Jeff
Born
Wednesday, 1st May, 1878
Died
Thursday, 9th August, 1951 (Aged 73 years and 99 days)

Biography

Veteran RU forward, having represented both WA and NSW State teams, was a member of the inaugural Wallabies Tour of England and America in 1908-09. McMurtrie, from Orange, did not play in a Test on tour but was a member of the Australian team that defeated Cornwall, 32-3, in the Olympic final to take the gold medal. He joined Balmain in the professional code in 1909 and was 30 years old when he played for NSW in 1911. Despite a reputation as a ‘dangerous’ attacking player McMurtrie was a surprise choice to tour with the 'Australasian' Kangaroos at the end of the year. He made 8 appearances in minor matches on tour but although he was technically a ‘dual international’ he failed to play in a Test match in either code.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1911 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1911 1 0 0   0 - 1 0 0 100.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Wallabies 1909 3 2 -   - 6 2 1 0 66.67% List
NSW Firsts 1911-12 6 4 -   - 12 6 0 0 100.00% List
Metropolis 1912 2 1 -   - 3 2 0 0 100.00% List
Australasia II 1912 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Kangaroos 1912 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1909-1912 13 7 0   0 21 12 1 0 92.31% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain NSWRFL 1911 5 1 -   - 3 0 5 0 0.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1912 7 3 -   - 9 5 2 0 71.43% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1914 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1915 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1911-1915 15 4 0   0 12 7 8 0 46.67% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1911-12, 1914-15 15 4 -   - 12 7 8 0 46.67% List
Overall 1911-1915 15 4 0   0 12 7 8 0 46.67% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1911-12, 1914-15 16 4 -   - 12 7 9 0 43.75% List
Overall 1911-1915 16 4 0   0 12 7 9 0 43.75% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.