Cec Fifield

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Cecil Richard Henry Fifield
Nickname(s)
Dicky
Born
Wednesday, 23rd September, 1903
Died
1957
Place Of Birth
Adelong, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Wests centre represented NSW in 1925 and 1929 before touring with the 1929-30 Kangaroos. Fifield played in all four Tests against England on the tour but broke his leg in the historic Fourth Test at Rochdale, which saw the Ashes lost. Captain-coach at Balmain in 1930 he later forged a career in English club football, scoring 80 tries in 224 games for Hull, and gained championship honours with the ‘Arlie Birds’ in 1936. He returned to Australia in 1938 as captain-coach of Wests. Fifield returned to England in 1950 as manager-coach of Rochdale Hornets. In 1956, the year before he died, he coached the struggling P’matta club.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1929-30 4 - -   - - 1 2 1 25.00% List
Overall 1929-1930 4 0 0   0 - 1 2 1 25.00% List

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Dominion XIII 1937 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1937 1 1 0   0 3 1 0 0 100.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Metropolis 1925 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Firsts 1925, 1929 10 3 4   - 17 7 3 0 70.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1929 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Kangaroos 1930 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Group 9 1931 2 1 -   - 3 1 1 0 50.00% List
Overall 1925-1931 15 4 4   0 20 11 4 0 73.33% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1923 13 2 1   - 8 6 7 0 46.15% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1925 7 3 -   - 9 4 3 0 57.14% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1926 15 10 -   - 30 8 7 0 53.33% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1927 4 - -   - - 3 1 0 75.00% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1928 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1929 9 3 2   - 13 6 2 1 66.67% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1930 5 - -   - - 2 3 0 40.00% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1938 9 2 5   - 16 4 4 1 44.44% List
Overall 1923-1938 64 20 8   0 76 34 28 2 53.13% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1923, 1925-29, 1938 59 20 8   - 76 32 25 2 54.24% List
Balmain 1930 5 - -   - - 2 3 0 40.00% List
Canterbury 1937 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1923-1938 ? 20 8   0 76 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1923-29, 1938 63 22 8   - 82 33 28 2 52.38% List
Balmain 1930 5 1 -   - 3 2 3 0 40.00% List
Canterbury 1937 7 1 -   - 3 3 4 0 42.86% List
Overall 1923-1938 75 24 8   0 88 38 35 2 50.67% List

Your Say

Anonymous says: Coached the Junee Diesels in 1931. (14/12/2011)

Anonymous says: In honour to Cec Fifield, His Nephew named his son after him. Cecil James Church, Also known as Cec. It's obvious that rugby league runs in his family. His great nephew played for the Willagee Bears (1998-2005/2007-08) and the Fremantle Roosters (2006), in The Western Australian Rugby league Competition in Perth, Western Australia. (02/03/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.