Brian Hambly

Playing Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Brian Clinton Hambly
Nickname(s)
Grumpy
Born
Sunday, 31st October, 1937
Died
Saturday, 30th August, 2008 (Aged 70 years and 303 days)

Awards & Accolades

National Rugby League Hall Of Fame
2008

Biography

Former Souths junior's 18 Test career commenced in 1959, the year he left the club to take on the captain-coaching role at Wagga. ‘Grumpy’ Hambly represented NSW that year and was selected as a reserve for the Test series against NZ. He was the preferred lock in the first two Tests on the 1959-60 Kangaroo tour but the great form of Johnny Raper saw Hambly move to the second row for the remainder of his Test career. After playing against France in 1960 and in the World Cup, he joined P’matta on the then record transfer fee of £2,500. Under Ken Kearney P’matta was very competitive in 1963-65 and Hambly made his second Kangaroo Tour (1963-64) and played in five Tests against Great Britain and France. Ironically, he injured a calf muscle doing private training and missed Australia’s 50-12 win at Swinton that secured the Ashes. His representative career ended after another series against France (1964) and the tour of NZ (1965) but he continued to give great service to the Eels. In 1967 Hambly was named captain-coach of P’matta but feeling the effects of a knee injury, he sacked himself in favour of young prop Bob O'Reilly. He left Sydney soon after and saw out his career in Lithgow.
- ALAN WHITICKER

Playing Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 137 13 46   - 131 61 71 5 44.53% List
Country Carnival 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% List
Tour Matches NSW Colts 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
City vs Country Firsts 2 1 1   - 5 1 1 0 50.00% List
Interstate Matches 7 2 -   - 6 4 3 0 57.14% List
Tour Matches Australia 28 3 3   - 15 20 8 0 71.43% List
Test Series 18 2 2   - 10 11 7 0 61.11% List
The Ashes 5 - -   - - 2 3 0 40.00% List
World Cup 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% List
Craven Mild Cup 22 5 1   - 17 9 13 0 40.91% List
Tour Matches New South Wales Firsts 4 - -   - - 1 3 0 25.00% List
NRL Finals 5 - -   - - 1 4 0 20.00% List
Tour Matches Parramatta Eels 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1959-60, 1963-65 23 2 3   - 12 15 8 0 65.22% List

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1959-1960 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Rest Of The World 1960 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall1960 2 0 0   0 - 1 1 0 50.00% List

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1959-1960 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW City Seconds 1957, 1961-63, 1966 5 - -   - - 3 1 1 60.00% List
NSW Colts 1958 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Riverina 1959 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Firsts 1959-60, 1962-64 11 2 -   - 6 5 6 0 45.45% List
NSW Country Firsts 1959-60 3 3 -   - 9 0 3 0 0.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1964 1 - 1   - 2 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall1957-1966 22 6 1   0 20 10 11 1 45.45% List


Club Career

NRL/NSWRL - By Year

Team Season App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Souths NSWRFL 1956 5 - -   - - 2 3 0 40.00% List
Souths NSWRFL 1957 11 5 -   - 15 7 4 0 63.64% List
Souths NSWRFL 1958 17 2 -   - 6 5 12 0 29.41% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1961 16 1 -   - 3 3 13 0 18.75% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1962 16 3 -   - 9 8 6 2 50.00% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1963 16 1 -   - 3 11 5 0 68.75% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1964 17 - 41   - 82 12 5 0 70.59% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1965 14 - -   - - 6 7 1 42.86% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1966 14 1 5   - 13 5 7 2 35.71% List
Parramatta NSWRFL 1967 11 - -   - - 2 9 0 18.18% List

NRL/NSWRL - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Souths 1956-58 33 7 -   - 21 14 19 0 42.42% List
Parramatta 1961-67 104 6 46   - 110 47 52 5 45.19% List
Overall1956-1967 137 13 46   0 131 61 71 5 44.53% List

Your Say

  • Anonymous
    03/12/2011

    Brian Hambly did not play for Lithgow Workmans club but with rivals Lithgow Shamrocks along with Bruce Pollard.

  • Anonymous
    04/01/2012

    brian hambly played for lithgow shamrocks in the late 1960s,he moulded them into the team(group 10) that everyone feared due to their tough tackling,they had the nickname of the bonecrushers for a while,grumpy was a real good bloke who all the kids admired,i know as i was of that era,a time when rugby league had a real life exitement to it,maybe i too have got old

  • Neil Meagher
    12/09/2014

    I played in this team called the bone crushers with grumpy and Bruce Pollard .

  • Ian
    03/01/2016

    A Souths junior from the famous Mascot club played with the great Clive Churchill and was also coached by him.
    Was the publican and part owner of the Appin Hotel (before he passed away) along with his brother in law Ian Davidson who also played lower grades with Souths.

    His son Peter Hambly now runs the Appin Hotel.

    Brian was natures gentleman

  • Anonymous
    28/06/2020

    He played in the Newtown juniors for st peters

  • Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Andrew Ferguson, Shawn Dollin, Greg Fiveash, Rugby League Tables, Alan Katzmann, Max Turner, Paul Carter, Michael Borg, Bill Bates