Bob Boland

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Bolo
Born
Friday, 7th January, 1938
Current Age
83 years and 261 days
Place Of Birth
Balmain, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

One of the most durable, and underrated, forwards of the late 1950s and 1960s, the Balmain junior appeared in the club’s grand final losses to St George in 1964 and 1966. In the first of these games, Boland’s misdirected kick for touch resulted in the only try of the match to champion St George winger John King while in the latter, he played as stand-in hooker. Boland captained Balmain in the 9-8 win over Great Britain in 1966, the first time a Sydney club defeated a touring Lions team, but representative honours eluded him during a long career. In 1968 he was lured to Penrith by club secretary Merv Cartwright as the Panthers’ captain-coach and brought immediate success with a win in the final of the pre-season competition. Injury forced Boland into retirement in 1970 but he battled on as coach with limited resources until he was sacked during the early stages of the 1973 season.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain NSWRFL 1957 ? - -   - -  
Balmain NSWRFL 1958 ? - -   - -  
Balmain NSWRFL 1960 ? 3 -   - 9  
Balmain NSWRFL 1961 ? 1 -   - 3  
Balmain NSWRFL 1962 ? 3 -   - 9  
Balmain NSWRFL 1963 ? 1 -   - 3  
Balmain NSWRFL 1964 ? 1 -   - 3  
Balmain NSWRFL 1965 ? 1 -   - 3  
Balmain NSWRFL 1966 ? - -   - -  
Balmain NSWRFL 1967 ? - -   3 6  
Penrith NSWRFL 1968 ? 1 -   4 11  
Penrith NSWRFL 1969 ? 1 -   3 9  
Penrith NSWRFL 1970 ? 1 -   - 3  
Overall 1957-1970 ? 13 0   10 59 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1957-58, 1960-67 ? 10 -   3 36 ? ? ? ?  
Penrith 1968-70 ? 3 -   7 23 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1957-1970 ? 13 0   10 59 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1957-58, 1960-67 ? 10 -   3 36 ? ? ? ?  
Balmain 1961, 1963-64, 1966 8 6 -   - 18 3 5 0 37.50% List
Penrith 1968-70 ? 3 -   7 23 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1957-1970 ? 13 0   10 59 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

LEO TUMETH says: THE BEST FORWARD TO EVER NOT GAIN REPRESENTATIVE HONOURS.A REAL BALMAIN LEGEND.THEY THREW AWAY THE MOULD WHEN BOLO RETIRED. (16/11/2013)

Cec Quinnell says: A fair dinkum Tiger. How I wish the game was being played the same way as it was when Bob was running around. How many of todays "Stars" would have lasted the distance back then? (19/06/2017)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.