Bill Owen

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
William Owen
Nickname(s)
Bags
Born
Tuesday, 11th February, 1936
Died
Tuesday, 13th August, 1996 (Aged 60 years and 184 days)

Biography

Norths Newcastle forward played for NSW in 1961-62 before progressing to the Australian Test team. Owen toured NZ in 1961 but did not make his Test debut until the following year. His only Test appearance was the Second Test of the 1962 Ashes series, which Australia lost 17-10 in Brisbane, and he later spent two seasons with Souths.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1962 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1962 1 0 0   0 - 0 1 0 0.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Country Firsts 1958-59, 1961-62 4 - -   - - 2 2 0 50.00% List
NSW Firsts 1961-62 4 - -   - - 3 0 1 75.00% List
Overall 1958-1962 8 0 0   0 - 5 2 1 62.50% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1963 ? 1 -   - 3  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1964 ? 2 -   - 6  
Overall 1963-1964 ? 3 0   0 9 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1963-64 ? 3 -   - 9 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1963-1964 ? 3 0   0 9 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Anonymous says: Previous to playing with Souths, Bill was captain of 'Norths' in Newcastle. (03/03/2011)

Anonymous says: ONE OF THE GREAT CHARACTERS OF NEWCASTLE NOT JUST AGREAT PLAYER MARRIED INTO A CARRINGTON FAMILY LUCKY BAGGS 20 YEARS GONE LOVED BY ALL .WAVY SON (31/08/2016)

matthew woolston says: Bill "Bags" Owen rose through the Juniors at Northern Suburbs (Newcastle) Bluebags then going on to representing Newcastle,NSW and finally Australia. Bill played in three winning Grand Finals at Northern Suburbs 1959,1962 retiring after winning the 1967 title.Bill is fondly remembered by all at the North Newcastle Bluebags. (09/10/2017)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.