Bill Hamilton

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
William John Hamilton
Nickname(s)
Herman
Born
Monday, 12th February, 1945
Current Age
76 years and 223 days

Biography

Giant Kurri Kurri forward played in Manly's historic grand final-winning teams (1972-73). Hamilton toured with the 1973 Kangaroos but the raw-boned prop did not play a Test in his 8 appearances on tour. Unwanted by Manly at the end of 1974, he went on to captain Norths, bringing much-needed discipline to a club regarded as ‘easybeats’. Hamilton captain-coached the club to their last major trophy - the Channel 10 Challenge Cup in 1978.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW City Firsts 1968 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Firsts 1971-73 4 1 -   - 3 4 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1968-1973 5 1 0   0 3 5 0 0 100.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly NSWRFL 1965 ? - -   - -  
Manly NSWRFL 1966 ? 1 -   - 3  
Manly NSWRFL 1967 ? - -   - -  
Manly NSWRFL 1968 ? 5 -   - 15  
Manly NSWRFL 1969 ? 2 -   - 6  
Manly NSWRFL 1970 ? 5 -   - 15  
Manly NSWRFL 1971 ? 3 -   - 9  
Manly NSWRFL 1972 ? 2 -   - 6  
Manly NSWRFL 1973 ? - -   - -  
Manly NSWRFL 1974 18 1 -   - 3 11 7 0 61.11% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1975 17 1 -   - 3 9 8 0 52.94% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1976 18 - -   - - 6 11 1 33.33% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1977 20 4 -   - 12 9 10 1 45.00% List
North Sydney NSWRFL 1978 16 1 -   - 3 4 12 0 25.00% List
Overall 1965-1978 ? 25 0   0 75 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly 1965-74 ? 19 -   - 57 ? ? ? ?  
Manly 1974 18 1 -   - 3 11 7 0 61.11% List
North Sydney 1975-78 71 6 -   - 18 28 41 2 39.44% List
Overall 1965-1978 ? 25 0   0 75 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly 1974 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1974 1 0 0   0 - 0 1 0 0.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly 1965-74 ? 19 -   - 57 ? ? ? ?  
Manly 1974 28 1 -   - 3 17 11 0 60.71% List
North Sydney 1975-78 71 6 -   - 18 28 41 2 39.44% List
Overall 1965-1978 ? 25 0   0 75 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Steve says: Bill pllayed 187 games for Manly, scoring 19 tries. He played 71 games for Norths from 1975-78 scoring 6 tries. Played 4 games for NSW from 1971-73 scoring 1 try. Known as Herman by teammates after his resemblance to Herman Munster, he played in the front row for the Manly-Warringah and North Sydney clubs in the NSW premiership. He also gained selection for the Australia on the 1973 Kangaroo Tour though he only played in eight minor matches and didn't play a test. (28/10/2009)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.