Bill Benson

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
William Henry Benson
Nickname(s)
Binghi
Born
Wednesday, 4th January, 1893
Died
Saturday, 25th May, 1968 (Aged 75 years and 140 days)
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Glebe halfback toured NZ with NSW in 1922. Benson captained 'Rest of Australia' against the Kangaroos in 1924 and was a NSW rep against England but could not crack a spot in Australia's Test side. He later played for St George's in the club's maiden premiership final, the 20-11 loss to Souths in 1927. Sadly, Benson passed away after watching the Australia v Great Britain match during the 1968 World Cup, age 75.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1921-24 11 - -   - - 5 6 0 45.45% Match list
Australasia II 1922 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
NSW Seconds 1922 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Possibles (AU) 1924 1 1 -   - 3 0 0 1 0.00% Match list
Overall 1921-1924 14 1 0   0 3 6 7 1 42.86% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe NSWRFL 1916 6 - -   - - 4 2 0 66.67% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1917 6 4 -   - 12 4 2 0 66.67% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1918 14 3 -   - 9 9 5 0 64.29% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1919 13 - -   - - 9 4 0 69.23% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1920 12 5 -   - 15 8 4 0 66.67% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1921 8 2 -   - 6 6 2 0 75.00% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1922 14 3 -   - 9 10 4 0 71.43% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1923 13 2 -   - 6 5 8 0 38.46% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1924 8 - -   - - 4 4 0 50.00% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1927 15 - -   - - 10 4 1 66.67% Match list
Overall 1916-1927 109 19 0   0 57 69 39 1 63.30% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe 1916-24 94 19 -   - 57 59 35 0 62.77% Match list
St George 1927 15 - -   - - 10 4 1 66.67% Match list
Overall 1916-1927 109 19 0   0 57 69 39 1 63.30% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe 1916-1922 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
St George 1927 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1922-1927 2 0 0   0 - 0 2 0 0.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Glebe 1916-24 113 23 1   - 71 69 43 1 61.06% Match list
St George 1927 15 - -   - - 10 4 1 66.67% Match list
Overall 1916-1927 128 23 1   0 71 79 47 2 61.72% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Mon, 01 Mar 2021 07:46:50 +1100 (Sydney time)