Ben Alexander

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Boods
Born
Monday, 13th September, 1971
Died
Sunday, 21st June, 1992 (Aged 20 years and 282 days)

Known Family Links

Brother
Gregory Alexander
Brother-in-law
Peter Shiels
Brother-in-law
Matt Geyer
Brother-in-law
Mark Geyer
Brother-in-law
Cameron King

Biography

Talented halfback-come-hooker, the younger brother of Greg Alexander, was tragically killed in a car accident on 21 June 1992.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Penrith NSWRL 1990 7 - 3 / 3 100.00% - 6 4 3 0 57.14% List
Penrith NSWRL 1991 18 6 -   - 24 13 4 1 72.22% List
Penrith NSWRL 1992 10 1 -   1 5 6 4 0 60.00% List
Overall 1990-1992 35 7 3 / 3 100.00% 1 35 23 11 1 65.71% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Penrith 1990-92 35 7 3 / 3 100.00% 1 35 23 11 1 65.71% List
Overall 1990-1992 35 7 3 / 3 100.00% 1 35 23 11 1 65.71% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Penrith 1990-1991 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1991 1 0 0   0 - 1 0 0 100.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Penrith 1990-92 36 7 3   1 35 23 12 1 63.89% List
Overall 1990-1992 36 7 3   1 35 23 12 1 63.89% List

Your Say

Richo says: This kid would have been as good as his brother and freedy he was a talent for sure (28/04/2015)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.