Barry Reilly

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Bunny
Born
Wednesday, 24th March, 1948
Current Age
73 years and 208 days
Place Of Birth
Warwick, Queensland, Australia

Biography

‘Bunny’ Reilly was a demon tackler as another of his nicknames, 'The Axe', implies. An Easts junior, he made his first grade debut at a difficult time in the club’s history with Easts failing to win a match that year. Reilly carved out a career as a wiry, lightweight back rower with a great work-rate in defence. When Easts signed Ron Coote in 1972, Reilly moved to Cronulla, but the advent of the 13-import rule saw him return to the Roosters after one season. Under Jack Gibson's coaching in 1974-75, Reilly's reputation as a work-horse grew as a second row forward. A member of the club’s successful grand final team in 1974, injury saw him relegated to the bench against Saints in the infamous 1975 grand final match, although Gibson gave him a cameo late in the game. In retirement Reilly retained close ties with the club as a lower grade coach, and stepped into the top job towards the end of the 1990 season when Russell Fairfax was sacked.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1967 ? 3 -   - 9  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1968 ? 5 -   - 15  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1969 ? 1 -   - 3  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1970 ? 1 -   - 3  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1971 ? 2 -   - 6  
Cronulla NSWRFL 1972 ? 1 -   - 3  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1973 ? 1 -   - 3  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1974 21 1 -   - 3 18 3 0 85.71% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1975 24 1 -   - 3 21 3 0 87.50% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1976 22 1 -   - 3 12 9 1 54.55% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1977 19 2 -   - 6 11 7 1 57.89% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1978 7 - -   - - 4 3 0 57.14% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1979 4 - -   - - 2 2 0 50.00% List
Overall 1967-1979 ? 19 0   0 57 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1967-71, 1973-79 ? 18 -   - 54 ? ? ? ?  
Cronulla 1972 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Eastern Suburbs 1974-79 97 5 -   - 15 68 27 2 70.10% List
Overall 1967-1979 ? 19 0   0 57 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1974-77 10 - -   - - 5 5 0 50.00% List
Overall 1974-1977 10 0 0   0 - 5 5 0 50.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1967-71, 1973-79 ? 18 -   - 54 ? ? ? ?  
Cronulla 1972 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Eastern Suburbs 1974-1979 99 5 -   - 15 69 28 2 69.70% List
Overall 1967-1979 ? 19 0   0 57 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

roy horrigan says: barry reilly...the axe..great tackler..great clubman.
i remember johnny raper passing the comment that
if barry reilly weighed a little bit more he certainly
would have played rep football.weighed about 12st
wringing wet.jack gibson brought him on for the last
few minutes in a grand final win even though he was
injured just to show his appreciation. (29/08/2011)

Anonymous says: My father and Bunnys father were mates from their days at sea as merchant seaman. My father always had a laugh thinking about the time that he and Bunnys father were at the sports ground being half drunk said come on we will go into the dressing room and a short time later they were asked to leave as their boistrois behaviour was too much. (26/07/2015)

Anonymous says: Bunny went to Bondi junior tech in Wellington st back in 1962 Played for NSW 9Stone 7 I Remender Him Being Called Up At Assembly A Destend Tricolour (18/07/2017)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.