Arthur McCabe

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Arthur John Michael McCabe
Nickname(s)
Macker
Born
Thursday, 23rd June, 1887
Died
Wednesday, 30th July, 1924 (Aged 37 years and 37 days)
Place Of Birth
Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Souths RU pivot toured Britain and America with the 1908-09 Wallabies. McCabe scored two tries in Australia's gold medal victory in the 1908 Olympics and made his sole RU Test appearance England. When he returned to Australia in 1909, he switched codes to play with Souths but despite representing NSW in 1910 he failed in his bid to become a dual international. A prolific try-scorer (he was the leading try-scorer in three consecutive seasons of RU) McCabe finished his career with a premiership win with Souths in 1914. He died in 1924 at the relatively young age of 38.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Wallabies 1909 3 4 -   - 12 2 1 0 66.67% List
NSW Firsts 1910 2 4 -   - 12 2 0 0 100.00% List
Metropolis 1911 1 1 -   - 3 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1909-1911 6 9 0   0 27 4 2 0 66.67% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1910 13 17 1   - 53 9 3 1 69.23% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1911 15 11 1   - 35 9 4 2 60.00% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1912 13 9 -   - 27 8 5 0 61.54% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1913 11 2 -   - 6 8 3 0 72.73% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1914 14 7 1   - 23 11 2 1 78.57% List
Overall 1910-1914 66 46 3   0 144 45 17 4 68.18% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1910-14 66 46 3   - 144 45 17 4 68.18% List
Overall 1910-1914 66 46 3   0 144 45 17 4 68.18% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1910 1 - -   - - 0 0 1 0.00% List
Overall 1910 1 0 0   0 - 0 0 1 0.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1910-14 74 49 3   - 153 51 19 4 68.92% List
Overall 1910-1914 74 49 3   0 153 51 19 4 68.92% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.