Arthur Justice

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Arthur James Justice
Nickname(s)
Snowy
Born
Tuesday, 14th October, 1902
Died
Friday, 16th December, 1977 (Aged 75 years and 63 days)
Place Of Birth
Hurstville, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Rugged hooker brought a similar brand of toughness to the game's administration upon his retirement. 'Snowy' Justice made his Test debut in the Ashes series against England in 1928 and also appeared in two Tests on the 1929-30 Kangaroo tour - the historic scoreless draw in the Third Test and the subsequent Fourth Test. Justice captained St George in the inaugural grand final, losing to Wests, 27-2, in 1930. A relentless fighter, the tiny rake went on coach St George in two seasons (1936 & 1947) before becoming secretary manager of the St George Club during the Saints' golden era of the 1950s and 1960s. Justice was also an Australian Selector (1952-53 Kangaroos) and Chairman of the NSW Judiciary.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1928, 1930 6 1 -   - 3 2 3 1 33.33% List
Overall 1928-1930 6 1 0   0 3 2 3 1 33.33% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Possibles (AU) 1924 1 - -   - - 0 0 1 0.00% List
NSW Firsts 1925-30 33 2 -   - 6 20 13 0 60.61% List
Metropolis 1927, 1930 2 1 -   - 3 2 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Seconds 1928 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Seconds 1928, 1931-32 3 - -   - - 3 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Firsts 1928-29 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% List
Kangaroos 1930 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW City Possibles 1931-32 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
Overall 1924-1932 45 4 0   0 12 28 16 1 62.22% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1922 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
St George NSWRFL 1923 4 - -   - - 0 4 0 0.00% List
St George NSWRFL 1924 7 2 -   - 6 3 3 1 42.86% List
St George NSWRFL 1925 11 - -   - - 5 5 1 45.45% List
St George NSWRFL 1926 12 2 -   - 6 2 10 0 16.67% List
St George NSWRFL 1927 17 2 -   - 6 12 4 1 70.59% List
St George NSWRFL 1928 11 2 -   - 6 9 2 0 81.82% List
St George NSWRFL 1929 6 1 -   - 3 4 2 0 66.67% List
St George NSWRFL 1930 13 - -   - - 5 7 1 38.46% List
St George NSWRFL 1931 15 - -   - - 8 7 0 53.33% List
St George NSWRFL 1932 14 3 -   - 9 4 9 1 28.57% List
Overall 1922-1932 111 12 0   0 36 53 53 5 47.75% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1922-32 111 12 -   - 36 53 53 5 47.75% List
Overall 1922-1932 111 12 0   0 36 53 53 5 47.75% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1922-1931 5 2 -   - 6 1 4 0 20.00% List
Overall 1927-1931 5 2 0   0 6 1 4 0 20.00% List

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1922-32 117 12 -   - 36 56 56 5 47.86% List
Overall 1922-1932 117 12 0   0 36 56 56 5 47.86% List

Your Say

Lou says: I think that he also had the nickname "Spike" (07/03/2014)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.