Alf Dobbs

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Alfred Henry Dobbs
Nickname(s)
Bullock
Born
Wednesday, 18th September, 1878
Died
Friday, 25th June, 1954 (Aged 75 years and 279 days)
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Alf ‘Bullock’ Dobbs was a RU convert who played with Balmain and Glebe in the amateur game before talking part in the NSW rebel series against the NZ ‘All Golds’ in 1907. Dobbs played for Balmain in the inaugural season of rugby league and although he did not take part in any of the infant code’s representative matches that year he was a late inclusion (along with Jim Abercrombie) on the pioneer 1908-09 Kangaroo Tour. The hardy forward appeared in just five matches on the ground-breaking tour and retired from the game in 1909.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
Tour Matches New South Wales Firsts 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
NRL 6 3 -   - 9 2 3 1 33.33% List
Tour Matches Metropolis 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
Tour Matches Australia 5 - -   - - 2 2 1 40.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1907 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Metropolis 1908 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
Probables (AU) 1908 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1907-1908 4 0 0   0 - 1 3 0 25.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain NSWRFL 1908 5 2 -   - 6 1 3 1 20.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1909 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1908-1909 6 3 0   0 9 2 3 1 33.33% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1908-09 6 3 -   - 9 2 3 1 33.33% List
Overall 1908-1909 6 3 0   0 9 2 3 1 33.33% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.