Alan Neil

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Alan Warren Neil
Nickname(s)
Bloodnut
Born
Sunday, 27th January, 1957
Current Age
65 years and 117 days
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Brother
Michael Neil
Brother
Craig Neil

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
NRL 92 27 -   2 89 47 44 1 51.09% List
NRL Finals 6 1 -   - 3 1 5 0 16.67% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1977 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1978 2 1 -   - 3 1 1 0 50.00% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1979 7 4 -   - 12 4 3 0 57.14% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1980 25 7 -   - 21 15 10 0 60.00% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1981 22 7 -   1 22 11 10 1 50.00% List
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1982 10 2 -   - 6 6 4 0 60.00% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1983 17 6 -   1 25 8 9 0 47.06% List
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1984 5 - -   - - 1 4 0 20.00% List
St George NSWRL 1985 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% List
Overall 1977-1985 92 27 0   2 89 47 44 1 51.09% List

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1977-82 67 21 -   1 64 37 29 1 55.22% List
Eastern Suburbs 1983-84 22 6 -   1 25 9 13 0 40.91% List
St George 1985 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% List
Overall 1977-1985 92 27 0   2 89 47 44 1 51.09% List

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1977-1982 5 1 -   - 3 1 4 0 20.00% List
St George 1985 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1979-1985 6 1 0   0 3 1 5 0 16.67% List

Your Say

Christine Curry says: What a great little halfback he was. Really enjoyed watching him play and always thought he was underrated. Loved his trademark socks, which were never really pulled up. Great asset for The Magpies. #7. (11/07/2015)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.