Noel Cleal

Coaching Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Noel Harvey Cleal
Nickname(s)
Crusher
Born
Wednesday, 16th October, 1957
Current Age
66 years and 251 days
Place Of Birth
Warialda, New South Wales, Australia

Honours & Awards

Based only on data available in the RLP database. This information should be used as a guide only.

World Cup
1985/1988
The Ashes
1986
Test Series
Australia vs New Zealand 1985, Australia vs New Zealand 1986
State of Origin
1987, 1985, 1986
Interstate Series
1981
NSWRL Premiership (NRL)
1987
Preseason Cup
1981
Midweek Cup
1983
Dally M Second Rower Of The Year
1984, 1986

Known Family Links

Son
Kane Cleal
Brother
Les Cleal

Biography

Powerhouse centre/second row forward, originally from Warialda, first came to prominence playing on the wing for Northern Division against Great Britain in 1979. With his much-travelled, look-alike brother Les, Noel Cleal had already captain-coached Wondai to a premiership in Queensland, represented Wide Bay and then NSW Country while playing for Scone. ‘Crusher’ Cleal came to Easts from Sawtell in 1980 and was a centre in the club’s grand final loss to Canterbury. He later followed coach Bob Fulton to Manly in 1983, after Fulton had moved him to the second row. Following another grand final loss (against P’matta) his rep career took off in the mid-1980s. Cleal represented NSW in 1984 and was runner-up in that year's Rothmans Medal competition. He made his Test debut against NZ the following year and after a stint with Widens (1985-86) played in three Tests against Papua New Guinea and Great Britain on the 1986 Kangaroo tour before breaking his arm and returning home. While not as effective in defence, Cleal was given latitude by his coaches to use his strength and size in attack. He played in Manly's grand final success in 1987 before seeing out the remainder of his career with English club Hull. Cleal was the English club's choice as replacement coach in 1990 but despite winning the British premiership trophy in 1991, he was sacked when the club faltered the following year. Returning to Australia, Cleal was snapped up by P’matta as a junior development and recruitment officer. In 2004 he took on a similar role with Manly – a season which saw his son Kane make his first grade debut with the club.
- ALAN WHITICKER

Coaching Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition     Games W L D Win %  
Tour Matches Hull FC - 1 0 1 0 0.00% List
Challenge Cup - 5 3 2 0 60.00% List
English Championship - 52 28 24 0 53.85% List
Premiership Trophy - 3 3 0 0 100.00% List
Regal Trophy - 4 2 2 0 50.00% List
Yorkshire Cup - 3 1 1 1 33.33% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years   Games W L D Win %  
Fiji (NRL) 1996   1 0 1 0 0.00% List


Club Career

English Career - By Year

Team Season   Games W L D Win %  
Hull 1990/91   31 20 11 0 64.52% List
Hull 1991/92   36 17 18 1 47.22% List

English Career - By Team

Team Years   Games W L D Win %  
Hull 1990-91   67 37 29 1 55.22% List

Your Say

  • scott
    22/09/2012

    noel had a brilliant career and in my eyes he should have played more tests and origins. He alway went forward and never afraid of any player it was a prilivege watching noel play football

  • Graham Walsh
    11/08/2015

    I worked with Crusher at Hull FC, he was a first class coach with excellent analytic ability. He put together and coached Premiership winning team. Following the Cup win the Club Board sold key players vastly weakening the team. Crusher took the blame for poor decisions by the Club Board that were beyond his control.

    An exciting and dangerous runner with the ball as a player, this guy was a huge character in every sense.

  • richard
    21/11/2018

    I enjoyed watching the Cleal brothers play.
    Big,strong and fast.

    Well done fellows.....
    Get Manly going again Noel.

  • Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Rugby League Tables, AJ Lucantonio, Paul Carter, Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash, Alan Katzmann, Steven Russo, Max Turner, Bill Bates

Sources: David Middleton's Rugby League Yearbook (1987-88 to present), Match Video, Newspapers, Irvin Saxton's Record Keepers' Club, Rothmans Rugby League Yearbook (1981-82 to 1999)