Charles Cahill

Coaching Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Charles Lawrence Cahill
Nickname(s)
Chicka
Born
Friday, 28th January, 1916
Died
Saturday, 14th July, 2007 (Aged 91 years and 167 days)
Place Of Birth
Wickham, New South Wales, Australia

Honours & Awards

Based only on data available in the RLP database. This information should be used as a guide only.

NSWRFL Premiership (NRL)
1943
City Cup
1942

Biography

Former Newcastle Norths winger/centre (1936-40) played lock in Newtown's grand final thrashing of Norths in 1943. Cahill later captain-coached Thirlmere in 1948-50 before returning to Newtown as a coach and administrator. He coached the club from 1959-61 and held the positions of selector, vice-president, secretary and president during the next two decades. Cahill was made a Life Member of the NSWRL in 1966.
- ALAN WHITICKER

Coaching Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition     Games W L D Win %  
NSWRFL Premiership (NRL) 1 55 21 34 0 38.18% List
NSWRFL Finals - 1 0 1 0 0.00% List
City Cup 1 1 0 1 0 0.00% List


Club Career

NSWRFL Premiership (NRL) - By Year

Team Season   Games W L D Win %  
Newtown NSWRFL 1959   19 10 9 0 52.63% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1960   18 6 12 0 33.33% List
Newtown NSWRFL 1961   18 5 13 0 27.78% List

NSWRFL Premiership (NRL) - By Team

Team Years   Games W L D Win %  
Newtown 1959-61   55 21 34 0 38.18% List

Your Say

  • matthew woolston
    12/02/2021

    Northern Suburbs (Newcastle) Junior.

  • Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Rugby League Tables, Greg Fiveash, Andrew Ferguson, Alan Katzmann, Shawn Dollin, Paul Carter