Arthur Hennessy

Coaching Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Arthur Stephen Hennessy
Nickname(s)
Ash
Born
Sunday, 24th September, 1876
Died
Saturday, 19th September, 1959 (Aged 82 years and 361 days)
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Honours & Awards

Based only on data available in the RLP database. This information should be used as a guide only.

Interstate Series
1908
NSWRFL Premiership (NRL)
1908, 1909

Biography

Souths ‘founding father’ and Australia’s first Test captain, ‘Ash’ Hennessy was a tough hooker/prop who captained the rebel NSW side in the first match against the NZ ‘All Golds’ in 1907. Hennessy held the initial meeting that led to the formation of the Souths Club in his house and was named the club's delegate to the NSWRL. Hennessy became Souths' first captain and coach and with his policy of 'no kicking' at the club earned Souths’ the title 'The Pride of the League' with their running and passing style of play. He also captained NSW in their first interstate match before being named Australia’s inaugural Test captain in the series against NZ (when the ARL chronologically numbered all Australian representatives in 2004, as had been the case in cricket, Hennessy was afforded the ‘No.1’ ticket). Hennessey’s Australian teams were beaten in both Tests and he was controversially chosen to tour England with the pioneer Kangaroos (he was also one of the selectors!) Unfortunately, Hennessy broke his jaw on tour and his 7 appearances did not include any Test matches. After his playing career wound down (he spent part of the 1909 season with Easts and captained the club into the semi-finals) he went on to devote a lifetime to the code, as a coach (Souths 1918) and administrator. In 1929-30 he gained the distinction of being the first coach of a Kangaroos squad. In 1946, aged 69, Hennessy signed on as Souths coach but the move was an unhappy one with the club failing to win a first grade match. He died a decade later, in September 1959, aged 83.
- ALAN WHITICKER

Coaching Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition     Games W L D Win %  
NSWRFL Premiership (NRL) 2 37 20 17 0 54.05% List
City Cup - 1 0 1 0 0.00% List


Club Career

NSWRFL Premiership (NRL) - By Year

Team Season   Games W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1908   9 8 1 0 88.89% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1918   14 12 2 0 85.71% List
South Sydney NSWRFL 1946   14 0 14 0 0.00% List

NSWRFL Premiership (NRL) - By Team

Team Years   Games W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1908, 1918, 1946   37 20 17 0 54.05% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Alan Katzmann, Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash, Rugby League Tables