NSWRFL 1971

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
Manly Warringah 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
136
No. Of Players
353
Top Tryscorer
Paul Cross (18)
Top Pointscorer
Graeme Langlands (196)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Manly Warringah1192-266138+12811101-262122+14022193-52826038+268
2. South Sydney1192-239157+821183-260151+10922175-49930834+191
3. St George1165-196158+3811911196125+7122156139228331+109
4. Parramatta1174-221159+621156-162196-34221210-38335524+28
5. Balmain1174-218170+481147-148228-80221111-36639822-32
  Canterbury1174-189170+191147-146252-106221111-33542222-87
7. Cronulla1174-206103+1031138-146207-61221012-35231020+42
  Penrith1174-162157+51138-121215-94221012-28337220-89
9. Eastern Suburbs11641205168+371138-139171-3222912134433919+5
10. Newtown1165-163177-1411191119224-10522714128240115-119
11. North Sydney11461137176-3911110-128270-14222516126544611-181
12. Western Suburbs1147-203227-2411-11-133244-11122418-3364718-135
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,365
  • Average points per game: 33.07
  • Best attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (24.00 ppg - 145.15%)
  • Best defense: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (11.82 ppg - 71.48%)
  • Worst attack: North Sydney Bears (12.05 ppg - 72.88%)
  • Worst defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (21.41 ppg - 129.48%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 5th 11 11 0 366 398 Leo NOSWORTHY 18 - Paul CROSS 81 -Len KILLEEN Sports Ground 9,779
Canterbury Bankstown 6th 11 11 0 335 422 Bob HAGAN 9 - Johnny RHODES 70 -Les JOHNS Belmore 10,120
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 7th 10 12 0 352 310 Tommy BISHOP 17 - Ray CORCORAN 78 -Dave COTTER Endeavour 6,590
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 9th 9 12 1 344 339 Don FURNER 10 - Bill MULLINS 130 -Allan McKEAN Sports Ground 9,011
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 1st Prelim Final 19 5 0 553 294 Ronald WILLEY 15 - Kenneth IRVINE
Robert FULTON
151 -Derek MORITZ Brookvale 14,719
Newtown Jets 10th 7 14 1 282 401 Harry BATH 10 - Lionel WILLIAMSON 117 -John BONHAM Brookvale
Henson
4,976
North Sydney Bears 11th 5 16 1 265 446 Merv HICKS 7 - George AMBRUM 98 -John BOOBY North Sydney 5,824
Parramatta Eels 4th Minor Semi 12 11 0 391 374 Ian WALSH 13 - Kevin MacFARLANE 143 -Keith CAMPBELL Cumberland 15,487
Penrith Panthers 8th 10 12 0 283 372 Bob BOLAND 8 - Grahame MORAN 85 -Bruce WARD Penrith Park 6,404
St George Dragons 3rd Runners Up 17 7 1 436 319 John GIBSON 14 - Graeme LANGLANDS 196 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah 10,160
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd Premiers 19 5 0 534 331 Clive CHURCHILL 17 - Robert McCARTHY 186 -Eric SIMMS Redfern 9,920
Western Suburbs Magpies 12th Wooden Spoon 4 18 0 336 471 Ron WATSON 11 - Don ROGERS 90 -Tony FORD Lidcombe
Pratten
4,816

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 28th St George 19 Parramatta 8 K. Page SCG 38,157 View
Sep 4th South Sydney 19 Manly Warringah 13 K. Holman SCG 50,261 View
Sep 11th St George 15 Manly Warringah 12 K. Page SCG 45,883 View
Sep 18th South Sydney 16 St George 10 K. Holman SCG 62,838 View

 

Last modified: Sun, 16 Dec 2018 13:02:47 +0000 (Sydney time)