NSWRFL 1970

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
136
No. Of Players
333
Top Tryscorer
Kenneth Irvine (16)
Top Pointscorer
Eric Simms (241)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. South Sydney1192-242116+12611821237157+8022174147927335+206
2. Manly Warringah1183-233144+8911821189141+4822165142228533+137
3. St George1165-182172+101192-226157+6922157-40832930+79
4. Canterbury1192-174132+421156-134137-322148-30826928+39
5. Eastern Suburbs1192-218147+711147-168173-522139-38632026+66
6. Balmain11731211150+611156-169197-2822129138034725+33
7. Cronulla1174-193132+611129-181203-2222913-37433518+39
  Newtown1156-183209-261147-162200-3822913-34540918-64
9. North Sydney1147-160212-5211371172223-5122714133243515-103
  Penrith11461183199-161138-109207-9822714129240615-114
11. Western Suburbs11281166201-351147-163202-3922615132940313-74
12. Parramatta1129-123213-901129-117271-15422418-2404848-244
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,295
  • Average points per game: 32.54
  • Best attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (21.77 ppg - 133.80%)
  • Best defense: Canterbury Bankstown (12.23 ppg - 75.17%)
  • Worst attack: Parramatta Eels (10.91 ppg - 67.06%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (22.00 ppg - 135.22%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 6th 12 9 1 380 347 Leo NOSWORTHY 11 - John SPENCER
George RUEBNER
Len KILLEEN
131 -Len KILLEEN Leichhardt
Sports Ground
9,399
Canterbury Bankstown 4th Minor Semi 14 9 0 315 281 Kevin RYAN 7 - Ray STRUDWICK 157 -Peter INSKIP Belmore
Sports Ground
15,093
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 7th 9 13 0 374 335 Tommy BISHOP 9 - Tommy BISHOP 202 -George TAYLFORTH Endeavour 6,957
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 5th 13 9 0 386 320 Don FURNER 13 - Kevin JUNEE 179 -Allan McKEAN Sports Ground 10,633
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 2nd Runners Up 17 7 1 464 336 Ronald WILLEY 11 - John McDONALD 172 -Bob BATTY Brookvale 13,230
Newtown Jets 8th 9 13 0 345 409 Harry BATH 13 - Brian MOORE 130 -John BONHAM Henson
Sports Ground
6,499
North Sydney Bears 9th 7 14 1 332 435 Roy FRANCIS 16 - Kenneth IRVINE 107 -Owen O'DONNELL North Sydney
Sports Ground
6,654
Parramatta Eels 12th Wooden Spoon 4 18 0 240 484 Ron LYNCH 5 - Kevin MacFARLANE
Robert O'REILLY
55 -Dennis MOUNT Cumberland 9,286
Penrith Panthers 10th 7 14 1 292 406 Bob BOLAND 11 - Reginald HATTON 92 -Bob LANDERS Penrith Park 7,180
St George Dragons 3rd Prelim Final 16 8 0 426 351 John GIBSON 10 - Johnny KING 125 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah
Sports Ground
11,036
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st Premiers 19 4 1 524 300 Clive CHURCHILL 15 - Robert McCARTHY 241 -Eric SIMMS Redfern
Sports Ground
9,536
Western Suburbs Magpies 11th 6 15 1 329 403 Ron WATSON 12 - Don ROGERS 122 -Peter FLANDERS Lidcombe
Sports Ground
6,260

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 29th St George 12 Canterbury 7 K. Page SCG 40,083 View
Sep 5th South Sydney 22 Manly Warringah 15 D. Lancashire SCG 40,211 View
Sep 12th Manly Warringah 15 St George 6 D. Lancashire SCG 43,147 View
Sep 19th South Sydney 23 Manly Warringah 12 D. Lancashire SCG 53,241 View

 

Last modified: Thu, 15 Nov 2018 21:37:04 +0000 (Sydney time)