NSWRFL 1969

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Balmain 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
136
No. Of Players
332
Top Tryscorer
Kenneth Irvine (17)
Top Pointscorer
Eric Simms (265)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. South Sydney11101-27891+1871183-211131+8022184-48922236+267
2. Balmain1174-185176+911101-225128+9722175-41030434+106
3. Manly Warringah1174-184157+271174-171141+3022148-35529828+57
  St George1183-212130+821165-199193+622148-41132328+88
5. Parramatta1165-189148+411156-134190-56221111-32333822-15
  Western Suburbs1147-149151-21174-166137+29221111-31528822+27
7. North Sydney1165-194179+1511461149183-34221011134336221-19
8. Canterbury1174-174156+181138-142193-51221012-31634920-33
9. Eastern Suburbs11551156184-281138-151225-7422813130740917-102
10. Newtown1156-172201-2911191107220-11322615127942113-142
  Penrith11371163186-231138-148212-6422615131139813-87
12. Cronulla1129-141204-631138-160244-8422517-30144810-147
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,160
  • Average points per game: 31.52
  • Best attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (22.23 ppg - 141.05%)
  • Best defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (10.09 ppg - 64.02%)
  • Worst attack: Newtown Jets (12.68 ppg - 80.46%)
  • Worst defense: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (20.36 ppg - 129.19%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 2nd Premiers 19 6 0 449 334 Leo NOSWORTHY 10 - Paul CROSS 207 -Len KILLEEN Leichhardt
Sports Ground
11,367
Canterbury Bankstown 8th 10 12 0 316 349 Kevin RYAN 6 - Max BROWN 138 -Les JOHNS Belmore 12,678
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 12th Wooden Spoon 5 17 0 301 448 Ken KEARNEY 7 - Paul TAYLOR 80 -Terry HUGHES Southern Cross 7,157
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 9th 8 13 1 307 409 Louis NEUMANN 7 - Kevin JUNEE 76 -Allan McKEAN Sports Ground 10,971
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 3rd Prelim Final 15 9 0 388 323 George HUNTER 10 - John McDONALD 187 -Bob BATTY Lottoland 9,670
Newtown Jets 10th 6 15 1 279 421 Harry BATH 9 - Dave COTTER 114 -Dave BARSLEY Henson 5,681
North Sydney Bears 7th 10 11 1 343 362 Roy FRANCIS 17 - Kenneth IRVINE 77 -Kenneth IRVINE North Sydney
Sports Ground
10,001
Parramatta Eels 5th 11 11 0 323 338 Ian JOHNSTON 9 - Dave IRVINE 123 -Arch BROWN Cumberland 12,217
Penrith Panthers 11th 6 15 1 311 398 Bob BOLAND 7 - Mal McMARTIN 158 -Bob LANDERS Pepper Stadium 7,974
St George Dragons 4th Minor Semi 14 9 0 421 342 John RAPER 16 - Johnny KING 166 -Graeme LANGLANDS Sports Ground
UOW Jubilee
14,977
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st Runners Up 19 5 0 505 246 Clive CHURCHILL 12 - Denis PITTARD 265 -Eric SIMMS Aus Tech Park
Sports Ground
11,241
Western Suburbs Magpies 6th 11 11 0 315 288 Noel KELLY 6 - John MAXWELL 109 -Barry GLASGOW Lidcombe 7,760

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 30th Manly Warringah 19 St George 10 K. Page SCG 40,977 View
Sep 6th South Sydney 14 Balmain 13 K. Page SCG 44,159 View
Sep 13th Balmain 15 Manly Warringah 14 K. Page SCG 41,410 View
Sep 20th Balmain 11 South Sydney 2 K. Page SCG 58,825 View

 

Last modified: Wed, 18 Oct 2017 09:09:13 +1100 (Sydney time)