NSWRFL 1972

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Manly Warringah 
Minor Premiers
Manly Warringah 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
136
No. Of Players
357
Top Tryscorer
Robert Fulton (19)
Top Pointscorer
Allan McKean (220)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Manly Warringah1110-1280127+1531183-180128+5222183146025537+205
2. Eastern Suburbs11911262147+1151183-252150+10222174151429735+217
3. St George1183-213113+10011812185108+7722164239822134+177
4. South Sydney1174-244149+951174-212182+3022148-45633128+125
5. Canterbury1165-192162+301165-190211-21221210-38237324+9
  Newtown11461176206-3011731226165+6122119240237124+31
7. Western Suburbs1165-218206+1211281149192-4322813136739817-31
8. Cronulla1147-157157+01147-175221-4622814-33237816-46
9. North Sydney1156-180166+1411281140239-9922714132040515-85
10. Balmain11461178220-421129-155235-8022615133345513-122
11. Penrith11281158257-991138-120233-11322516127849011-212
12. Parramatta11371165226-6111191152359-20722416231758510-268
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,559
  • Average points per game: 34.54
  • Best attack: Eastern Suburbs Roosters (23.36 ppg - 135.26%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (10.05 ppg - 58.19%)
  • Worst attack: Penrith Panthers (12.64 ppg - 73.19%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (26.59 ppg - 153.97%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 10th 6 15 1 333 455 Leo NOSWORTHY 15 - Glen CAPELIN 69 -Dennis PRESTON Sports Ground 7,277
Canterbury Bankstown 5th 12 10 0 382 373 Bob HAGAN 13 - Johnny GREAVES 93 -Johnny GREAVES Belmore 8,657
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 8th 8 14 0 332 378 Tommy BISHOP 13 - Ray CORCORAN 151 -Barry ANDREWS Endeavour 6,162
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 2nd Runners Up 18 6 1 544 354 Don FURNER 17 - Bill MULLINS 220 -Allan McKEAN Sports Ground 9,904
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 1st Premiers 20 3 1 511 277 Ronald WILLEY 19 - Robert FULTON 73 -Robert FULTON Brookvale 13,605
Newtown Jets 6th 11 9 2 402 371 Harry BATH 18 - John BRADSTOCK 97 -Ken WILSON Henson 5,697
North Sydney Bears 9th 7 14 1 320 405 Merv HICKS 14 - George AMBRUM 134 -Peter INSKIP North Sydney 5,977
Parramatta Eels 12th Wooden Spoon 4 16 2 317 585 Ian WALSH 7 - John VINCENT
Robert O'REILLY
76 -Keith CAMPBELL Cumberland 6,415
Penrith Panthers 11th 5 16 1 278 490 Bob BOLAND 7 - Noel SING 43 -Norm GILLIGAN Penrith Park 4,959
St George Dragons 3rd Prelim Final 17 5 2 418 239 Graeme LANGLANDS 11 - Barry BEATH 149 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah 10,971
South Sydney Rabbitohs 4th Minor Semi 14 9 0 466 345 Clive CHURCHILL 12 - Denis PITTARD 170 -Eric SIMMS Redfern 9,293
Western Suburbs Magpies 7th 8 13 1 367 398 Don PARISH 10 - Don ROGERS 131 -Tony FORD Lidcombe
Pratten
5,684

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 26th St George 14 South Sydney 10 K. Page SCG 47,945 View
Sep 2nd Manly Warringah 32 Eastern Suburbs 8 K. Page SCG 43,695 View
Sep 9th Eastern Suburbs 8 St George 6 K. Page SCG 41,313 View
Sep 16th Manly Warringah 19 Eastern Suburbs 14 K. Page SCG 54,357 View

 

Last modified: Fri, 16 Nov 2018 09:13:15 +0000 (Sydney time)