NSWRFL 1971

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Canterbury Bankstown

Coach
Bob Hagan
Biggest home crowd
16,497 (vs. South Sydney in round 17)
Average home crowd
10,120
Top pointscorer
Les Johns (70)
Top tryscorer
Johnny Rhodes (9)

Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Date Round   Opposition   Score Coach(es) Captain(s) Venue   Rank  
Mar 28th Round 1 A Western Suburbs L 12 - 55     Lidcombe 6,657 7th View
Apr 4th Round 2 H Parramatta L 14 - 38     Belmore 10,358 10th View
Apr 11th Round 3 A Manly Warringah L 11 - 38     Brookvale 15,461 11th View
Apr 17th Round 4 A North Sydney L 10 - 17     North Sydney 4,200 12th View
Apr 25th Round 5 H Penrith W 26 - 16     Belmore 7,304 11th View
May 1st Round 6 A South Sydney L 19 - 36     Redfern 12,303 11th View
May 9th Round 7 A St George W 16 - 11     Kogarah 10,281 10th View
May 16th Round 8 H Eastern Suburbs L 10 - 27     Belmore 4,799 11th View
May 23rd Round 9 A Newtown L 18 - 28     Henson 4,756 11th View
May 30th Round 10 H Balmain W 15 -  3     Belmore 11,626 10th View
Jun 6th Round 11 H Cronulla W 28 - 12     Belmore 10,706 8th View
Jun 13th Round 12 H Western Suburbs W 26 -  6     Belmore 9,728 8th View
Jun 20th Round 13 A Parramatta W 14 - 13     Cumberland 16,443 6th View
Jun 26th Round 14 H N Manly Warringah L  6 - 16     SCG 15,651 8th View
Jul 4th Round 15 H North Sydney W 19 - 12     Belmore 6,028 6th View
Jul 11th Round 16 A Penrith W 21 -  9     Penrith Park 6,255 6th View
Jul 18th Round 17 H South Sydney W 15 - 12     Belmore 16,497 5th View
Jul 25th Round 18 H St George L  7 - 19     Belmore 16,203 5th View
Aug 1st Round 19 A Eastern Suburbs W 15 - 11     Sports Ground 5,567 5th View
Aug 8th Round 20 H Newtown W 23 -  9     Belmore 7,950 4th View
Aug 14th Round 21 A N Balmain L  7 - 25     SCG 14,355 5th View
Aug 22nd Round 22 A Cronulla L  3 -  9     Endeavour 4,221 6th View

22 games
Customise this match list

Players

Individual match appearances are not currently available here.
Player ↓ Rep Age T G FG Pts
ANDERSON, Chris   19 - - - -
ARMSTRONG, John New South Wales Country Firsts - 4 - - 12
BELLAMY, Peter   - 3 2 - 13
BURWELL, Alan Great Britain - 2 - - 6
CALDER, Steve   19 - - - -
CHARLTON, Philip   19 - - - -
COSTELLO, Ron Australia New South Wales Firsts New South Wales Country Firsts New South Wales City Firsts 28 4 - - 12
DOWLING, Garry   18 - 19 - 38
DRISCOLL, Marty   - - - - -
GOLDING, Wayne   - - - - -
GRAHAM, Ernie   - 1 - - 3
GREAVES, Johnny Australia New South Wales Firsts New South Wales City Firsts 28 3 - - 9
HERRING, Graham   - - - - -
HORNERY, Neville   23 2 - 5 11
HUTCHINGS, Les New South Wales Firsts New South Wales Country Firsts - 7 - - 21
INSKIP, Peter New South Wales Country Firsts - 1 23 - 49
JACKSON, Rod   19 2 - - 6
JOHNS, Les Australia New South Wales Firsts New South Wales City Firsts 29 1 33 1 70
KINLYSIDE, Roger   - 1 - - 3
MANTEIT, Dennis Australia Queensland Firsts 28 2 - - 6
NOONAN, Bill New Zealand - 1 - - 3
PAYNE, Ray   - - - - -
PECKHAM, Wayne   - 5 - - 15
PURCELL, Greg   - 1 - - 3
RAPER, Ron   25 2 - - 6
REYNOLDS, Terry New South Wales Firsts - 3 - 1 10
RHODES, Johnny Australia New South Wales Firsts 23 9 - - 27
SCAHILL, Dennis   - 1 - - 3
STRUDWICK, Ray   - 1 - - 3
THOMAS, Norm   23 1 - - 3
TUCKER, Graham   - 1 - - 3
VAN GULIK, Peter   20 - - - -
32 players 1 cur. / 11 tot. 23.40 58 77 7 335

Legend: H = Home, A = Away, N = Neutral; W = Win, L = Loss, D = Draw, Rep = Representative Status, App = Starting Appearances, Int = Interchange Appearances.

 

Last modified: Tue, 17 Sep 2019 05:55:13 +0000 (Sydney time)