Warriors

Most Tries
152 - Manu Vatuvei
Most Points
959 - Shaun Johnson
Previous Name(s)
Auckland Warriors
New Zealand Warriors
Home Venues
Mt Smart Stadium (1995-2019, 2022)
Central Coast Stadium (2020-2021)
Moreton Daily Stadium (2022)
Legally, the Auckland Warriors were wound up at the end of 2000 due to financial problems. Eric Watson established a new franchise with the name New Zealand Warriors which was admitted into the NRL for the 2001 season. Despite this, the two clubs are statistically regarded as the same by historians.