Rochdale Hornets

Gains & Losses

This page should not be used as an authoritative guide on player transfers & debuts. It is determined only on the information currently available in the RLP database.

The following points should also be considered:

  • "Debut" denotes players who have not played in the elite Australiasian or European league competition previously
  • Players who transferred mid season do not appear here (these can be easily found by selecting Players above and finding any who have more than one team next to their name)

Northern Rugby League 1914/15

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Northern Rugby League 1971/72

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Northern Rugby League 1972/73

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

First Division 1973/74

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Championship 1990/91

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
ABRAM, Darren (Chorley 1988)
BLACKBURN, John (Castleford)
COWIE, Neil (Rochdale Hornets 1987)
DEAN, Mike (Leigh)
FOX, Philip (Wakefield Trinity)
GALLAGHER, Dave (Western Suburbs)
GARRITY, Brian (Rochdale Hornets 1987)
GORMLEY, Ian (Salford)
GROGAN, Robert (Halifax 1988)
HALL, Martin (Oldham 1988)
HOLDING, Neil (St Helens)
HUMPHRIES, Tony (Warrington 1988)
LEVER, David (St Helens)
LORD, Mark (Oldham 1988)
McDERMOTT, Paul (Sheffield Eagles 1988)
MARSDEN, Bob (Oldham 1988)
MYLER, John (Widnes 1988)
O'NEILL, Mike (Widnes)
SULLIVAN, Andy (Widnes 1988)
TURNER, Steve (Rochdale Hornets 1988)
VILLER, Mark (Swinton 1988)
WHITFIELD, Colin (Halifax 1988)
BAMBER, Simon
BELLE, Adrian
CALLAND, Matt
CHEVAL, Robert
GALBRAITH, Stu
GARTLAND, Steve
HALL, Robert
HALSALL, Ian
HIGGINS, John
HULME, Mike
KAY, Martin
LLOYD, ?
MALLOY, Dave
MARRIOTT, Karl
MYLER, Chris
NIXON, Mark
PITT, Darren
VILLER, Paul
WILLIAMS, Mark
None GAMBLE, Paul

Second Division 2003

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
AYRES, Warren (Rochdale Hornets 2001)
BALL, Damian (Dewsbury 2001)
BILLY, Marlon (Rochdale Hornets 2001)
BOWKER, Radney (St Helens 2001)
BUNYAN, James (Doncaster 2001)
COOPER, Sean (Rochdale Hornets 2001)
GRUNDY, Andy (Gateshead 2001)
HAMILTON, John (Leigh 2001)
LARDER, David (Rochdale Hornets 2001)
LEIGH, Matthew (Barrow 2001)
LONG, Matthew (Dewsbury 2001)
NANYN, Mick (Swinton 2001)
OWEN, Paul (Rochdale Hornets 2001)
PACHNIUK, Richard (Dewsbury 2001)
PRICE, Gareth (Salford)
ROPER, Jon (Castleford Tigers 2001)
SMITH, Paul (Swinton 2001)
SOUTHERN, Paul (St Helens)
STEPHENSON, David (Rochdale Hornets 2001)
WATSON, Ian (Salford)
IRWIN, Chris
AGAR, Richard (Featherstone Rovers)
CALLAND, Matt (Huddersfield)
DAVIDSON, Paul (Halifax)
O'MEARA, Brendan (Featherstone Rovers)
TAWHAI, Latham (Hull Kingston Rovers)
WOOD, Danny (Dewsbury)
ROGERS, Wes

Second Division 2004

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None BOWKER, Radney (London)
SMITH, Paul (Huddersfield)
AYRES, Warren
BALL, Damian
BILLY, Marlon
BUNYAN, James
COOPER, Sean
HAMILTON, John
IRWIN, Chris
LARDER, David
LEIGH, Matthew
LONG, Matthew
NANYN, Mick
PACHNIUK, Richard
ROPER, Jon
SOUTHERN, Paul
STEPHENSON, David
WATSON, Ian

Second Division 2005

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None BRADDISH, John
COSTELLO, Mark
GRUNDY, Andy
HANSEN, Liuaki
KIRWAN, Tony
LEATHEM, Andy
PLATT, Michael
RATCLIFFE, Chris
SHAW, Darren
WILLIAMS, Liam
YATES, Daniel

Second Division 2006

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None HODGKINSON, Tommy (St Helens)
ALSTEAD, David
BIRDSEYE, Lee
BOWKER, Radney
PRICE, Gareth

Second Division 2007

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None BALL, Rob
CANTILLON, Phil
DORAN, Lee
FARRELL, Phil
FIRTH, Matt
HILL, John
McCULLY, Mark
OWEN, Paul
SANDERSON, Lee
STURM, Matt
VARKULIS, Richard

Third Division 2008

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None ANDERSON, Paul
BAILEY, Andy
BALDWIN, Simon
BENJAFIELD, Ryan
BLANCHARD, Mark
FAGBORUN, Bolouagi
GLEDHILL, Jon
GORSKI, Andy
GOULDEN, Tommy
HASTY, Phil
HULSE, Gary
KING, Kevin
McCONNELL, Dave
MARSH, Iain
NORMAN, Paul
SMITH, Byron
SVABIC, Simon

Third Division 2009

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None BROWN, Alex (Huddersfield)
ALCOCK, Paul
ANDREWS, Eric
BUTTERWORTH, Sam
CAMPBELL, Chris
ELSTON, Jim
FARRIMOND, Craig
FORSTER, Chris
MARSH, Andrew
ROBINSON, Craig
SPURR, Chris

Third Division 2010

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None AINSCOUGH, Martin
BEST, David
BILLINGS, Janan
BROCKLEHURST, Mark
CORCORAN, Wayne
CUNLIFFE, David
CUNNIFFE, Dale
FOGERTY, Mick
GILES, Chris
GILLAM, John
GRUNDY, Liam
HOUGHTON, Dave
ISHERWOOD, Andrew
JOHNSON, Craig
McLOUGHLIN, Martin
MAYBERRY, Casey
RAFTERY, Paul
RIVETT, Leroy
ROBINSON, Brett
SINFIELD, Ian
THOMAS, Adam

Third Division 2011

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Third Division 2012

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None ASHALL, Craig
DONOGHUE, Dayne
GORTON, Dean
MERVILL, Richard
NEWTON, Dave
SAYWELL, Andy
STRONG, Matt
YATES, Scott

Third Division 2013

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None BANNISTER, Steven
BRADDISH, Phil
CHADWICK, Will
EKIS, Danny
HOBSON, Mark
LEATHER, Jonny
LUCAS, Stephen
McDERMOTT, Steve
O'CONNOR, Paul
WOOD, Phil

Second Division 2014

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None FRODSHAM, Gareth
GOODMAN, Mark
HOUGH, Chris
ROPER, Steven
STEWART, Tony
SUTTON, Dave

Third Division 2015

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None BAINES, Chris
BOWMAN, Adam
CASEY, Sean
CLARE, Alex
DAVIES, Danny
GILCHRIST, Liam
MARSH, Steve
MILLARD, Ryan

Third Division 2016

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None BROOKS, Sam (Widnes)
BEAUMONT, Richard
BRIDGE, Daniel
HULL, Dave
LANGLEY, Gareth
LLEWELLYN, David
MIGNACCA, Dean
PATTERSON, Lee
SMITH, Ryan

Second Division 2017

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None BISCOMB, Stuart
COOKSON, John
CROOK, Paul
DANDY, James
ENGLISH, Wayne
LEE, Corey
McCLURG, Alex
RATU, Michael
THOMPSON, Warren
TILLEY, James
TRUMPER, Alex

Second Division 2018

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None BENNION, Gavin (Salford)
CROWLEY, Josh
FRANCIS, Jack
GALBRAITH, Lewis
GREENWOOD, Miles
HOLMES, Jack
MANEELY, Ryan
RILEY, Chris
SMITH, Jono
TAHRAOUI, Samir

Second Division 2019

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
ABRAM, Dan (Barrow 2017)
AINSCOUGH, Shaun (Batley 2017)
AKAUOLA, Sitaleki (Warrington)
BAKER, Zac (Rochdale Mayfield 2017)
BROWN, Kevin (Warrington)
CARBERRY, Liam (Swinton 2017)
CASE, Jordan (Rochdale Hornets 2017)
DAVIS, Matt (London)
FARRELL, Izaac (Huddersfield 2017)
FLYNN, Paddy (Castleford Tigers 2016)
FORSTER, Carl (Whitehaven 2017)
GREGORY, Declan (Hemel 2017)
HIGGINSON, Jack (Wigan 2016)
HOWARTH, Stuart (Workington Town 2017)
JOHNSON, Jack (Warrington 2017)
JOHNSON, Luis (Warrington)
LAWTON, Adam (Widnes 2014)
LIVETT, Harvey (Warrington)
MARRIOTT, Callum (Rochdale Mayfield 2017)
MILLINGTON, Ryan (North Wales 2017)
MITCHELL, Lee (Castleford Tigers 2012)
MOORE, Scott (Bradford 2017)
MOORES, Ben (Rochdale Hornets 2017)
SHELFORD, Kyle (Workington Town 2017)
SHERIDAN, Lewis (Rochdale Mayfield 2017)
TALA, Seta (Rochdale Mayfield 2017)
THOMAS, Oscar (Bradford 2016)
WALKER, Danny (Widnes)
WILLIAMS, Daley (Keighley 2014)
WORTHINGTON, James (Wigan 2017)
BARRAN, James
BOURREL, Pierre-Louis
COLEMAN, Michael
COTTINGTON, Jack
GILLAM, Ellis
GLEESON, Aidan
GRANT, Sam
HAMLETT, Reece
JENKINS, Elliott
KAY, Declan
KILNER, Ben
MORAN, Patrick
MORRIS, Ben
REIDY, Nathan
ROBSON, Ellis
RYAN, Joseph
SYME, Jordan
TALATOKA, Setareki
WELDON, Michael
WHITTAKER, Tyler
WOOD, Brandon
WOOD, Callum
ADAMSON, Luke (Leigh)
ADAMSON, Toby (Leigh)
BRICKHILL, Billy (Swinton)
CROSS, Deon (Barrow)
GREGORY, Declan (North Wales)
HATTON, Lewis (Swinton)
HEMA, Aiden (Hunslet Hawks)
HURST, Earl (North Wales)
KAY, Declan (Oldham)
LEPORI, Richard (Swinton)
MASSAM, Rob (North Wales)
TAIRA, Jovili (Batley)
YATES, Danny (Batley)
ALLEN, Dave
HADDEN, Matt
MIDDLEHURST, Gary
PALFREY, Lewis
TURNER, Blake
WELCH, Taylor

Third Division 2020

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BLOOMFIELD, Dale (Hunslet Hawks)
CALLAND, Ben (Oldham)
FREEMAN, Samuel (North Wales)
HOPKINS, Sam (Workington Town)
PENKYWICZ, Sean (Workington Town)
RIDYARD, Martyn (Leigh)
SHERIDAN, Declan (Rochdale Mayfield 2017)
FOWDEN, Luke
HESKETH, Adam
HOLROYD, Brad
LEA, Andy
TRACEY, Jamie
WHALLEY, Liam
ABRAM, Dan (Oldham)
AKAUOLA, Sitaleki (Warrington)
BROWN, Kevin (Salford)
COTTINGTON, Jack (North Wales)
DAVIS, Matt (Warrington)
FARRELL, Izaac (Sheffield Eagles)
FORSTER, Carl (Barrow)
GILLAM, Ellis (Whitehaven)
GRANT, Sam (Swinton)
JENKINS, Elliott (North Wales)
JOHNSON, Jack (Widnes)
JOHNSON, Luis (Warrington)
KAY, Declan (Oldham)
KILNER, Ben (Wigan)
LAWTON, Adam (Newcastle Thunder)
LIVETT, Harvey (Hull Kingston Rovers)
MILLINGTON, Ryan (North Wales)
MORAN, Patrick (Widnes)
MORRIS, Ben (Swinton)
ROBSON, Ellis (Widnes)
SHELFORD, Kyle (Warrington)
THOMAS, Oscar (Swinton)
WALKER, Danny (Warrington)
WOOD, Brandon (Swinton)
WOOD, Callum (Widnes)
WORTHINGTON, James (Oldham)
BARRAN, James
BOURREL, Pierre-Louis
CARBERRY, Liam
CASE, Jordan
COLEMAN, Michael
FLYNN, Paddy
GLEESON, Aidan
GREGORY, Declan
HAMLETT, Reece
HOWARTH, Stuart
MITCHELL, Lee
MOORE, Scott
REIDY, Nathan
RYAN, Joseph
TALA, Seta
TALATOKA, Setareki
WELDON, Michael
WHITTAKER, Tyler
WILLIAMS, Daley

Third Division 2021

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
AINSCOUGH, Shaun (Rochdale Hornets 2019)
BAKER, Zac (Rochdale Mayfield 2019)
BENNION, Gavin (Swinton)
FAIRCLOUGH, Rob (Swinton)
JORDAN-ROBERTS, Josh (York City Knights)
MOIMOI, Fuifui (Workington Town)
MOORES, Ben (Rochdale Hornets 2019)
TAIRA, Jovili (Batley 2019)
YATES, Danny (Batley)
None HOLROYD, Brad (Workington Town)
RIDYARD, Martyn (Swinton)
BLOOMFIELD, Dale
CARR, Adam
FOWDEN, Luke
HOPKINS, Sam
LEA, Andy
NGAWATI, Quinn
SHERIDAN, Declan
TRACEY, Jamie
WHALLEY, Liam
WHITEHEAD, Matt