South Sydney Rabbitohs
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Les BELL | FB | FB | FB | |||||||||||
Jack WUNSCH | W | W | ||||||||||||
Howard HALLETT JNR | C | C | C | C | C | C | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | C | C | C |
Don HICKEY | C | C | L | L | ||||||||||
Robin SMITH | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W |
Vince LAWRENCE | FE | HB | FE | HB | HB | HB | C | C | C | FE | C | C | C | FE |
Clem KENNEDY | HB | L | L | FE | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||
George HADDON | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||
Ed BRAY | H | H | H | H | H | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |
Fred LANE | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | FR | H | H | FR | FR | H | L | FR | FR |
Jim ARMSTRONG | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||
Jack RAYNER | 2R | 2R | 2R | H | H | |||||||||
Jim BORGER | L | 2R | L | H | H | 2R | FR | |||||||
Frank BONNER | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||||||
Cyril PYLE | FE | |||||||||||||
Vic ANDERSON | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||
Cec KING | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||
Billy THOMPSON | HB | |||||||||||||
Kevin WILLCOCKS | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||
Sam BEDDY | FE | L | HB | HB | ||||||||||
Albert WEBSTER | FB | FE | FE | FE | HB | FE | FE | FE | ||||||
Eric ANDERSON | FE | C | C | C | C | C | W | W | ||||||
Bill SWEENEY | H | FR | FR | |||||||||||
Alec TRACEY | W | W | W | |||||||||||
Fred MILLER | FR | FR | H | FR | ||||||||||
Keith AITKEN | L | L | L | 2R | L | L | ||||||||
Jim MANGAN | W | W | W | |||||||||||
Ken TIMBS | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||
Doug BARWICK | FR |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Newtown | L | 7 | - | 32 | Bell 2G | Wunsch | Hallett Jnr 1T | Hickey | Smith | Lawrence | Kennedy | Borger | Rayner | Armstrong | Lane | Bray | Haddon | |
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Western Suburbs | L | 11 | - | 31 | Bonner | Wunsch | Hallett Jnr 1G | Hickey | Smith 1T | Pyle | Lawrence | Kennedy 1T | Armstrong 1T | Rayner | Haddon | Bray | Lane | |
NSWRFL | Round 3 | North Sydney | L | 15 | - | 26 | Bonner 3G | Smith | Hallett Jnr | V. Anderson | King 1T | Lawrence 1T | Thompson | Kennedy 1T | Borger | Rayner | Haddon | Bray | Lane | |
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Balmain | L | 5 | - | 21 | Bell 1G | Smith | V. Anderson | Hallett Jnr 1T | King | Kennedy | Lawrence | Hickey | Willcocks | Lane | Haddon | Bray | Armstrong | |
NSWRFL | Round 5 | St George | L | 14 | - | 27 | Bell 4G | Smith | V. Anderson | Hallett Jnr 1T | King 1T | Beddy | Lawrence | Hickey | Willcocks | Lane | Haddon | Bray | Armstrong | |
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Canterbury | L | 5 | - | 12 | Webster | King | Hallett Jnr 1G | V. Anderson | Smith 1T | E. Anderson | Lawrence | Beddy | Haddon | Bray | Lane | Sweeney | Willcocks | |
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 14 | - | 15 | Hallett Jnr 1T 1G | Smith | Lawrence | E. Anderson | Tracey 2T | Webster | Beddy 1T | Armstrong | Bray | Haddon | Willcocks | Lane | Sweeney | |
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Newtown | L | 0 | - | 38 | Hallett Jnr | Smith | E. Anderson | Lawrence | Tracey | Webster | Beddy | Borger | Bray | Haddon | Willcocks | Lane | Sweeney | |
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Western Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 10 | Hallett Jnr 1T 1G | Smith | E. Anderson | Lawrence | Tracey | Webster | Kennedy | Aitken | Bray | Armstrong | Lane | Borger | Miller | |
NSWRFL | Round 10 | North Sydney | L | 11 | - | 31 | Hallett Jnr 1G | Smith | V. Anderson | E. Anderson | Mangan | Lawrence | Webster | Aitken | Bray | Armstrong 2T | Lane | Borger | Timbs 1T | |
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 43 | Hallett Jnr 2G | Smith | E. Anderson | Lawrence 1T | Mangan | Webster | Kennedy | Aitken | Bray | Borger | Timbs | Lane | Miller | |
NSWRFL | Round 12 | St George | L | 14 | - | 18 | Bonner 1G | Smith 2T | Hallett Jnr | Lawrence | E. Anderson | Webster 1T | Kennedy | Lane | Aitken | Armstrong | Timbs | Miller | Borger 1T | |
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Canterbury | L | 9 | - | 30 | Bonner 3G | Smith | Hallett Jnr | Lawrence | E. Anderson | Webster | Kennedy | Aitken | Bray | Armstrong 1T | Miller | Rayner | Lane | |
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 19 | Bonner 2G | Smith | Hallett Jnr | V. Anderson | Mangan 1T | Lawrence | Kennedy | Aitken | Bray | Armstrong | Barwick | Rayner | Lane |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson