Puti Watene

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Puti Tipene Watene
Nickname(s)
Steve
Born
Thursday, 18th August, 1910
Died
Wednesday, 14th June, 1967 (Aged 56 years and 300 days)

Known Family Links

Great grandson
Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
Great grandson
Malakai Watene-Zelezniak

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
Tour Matches New Zealand 13 4 11   - 34 5 8 0 38.46% List
Test Series 5 - 10   - 20 0 5 0 0.00% List
Tour Matches Auckland 1 - 5   - 10 0 1 0 0.00% List
Tour Matches New Zealand Maori 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
New Zealand 1932, 1936-37 5 - 10   - 20 0 5 0 0.00% List
Overall 1932-1937 5 0 10   0 20 0 5 0 0.00% List

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
New Zealand 1937 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall 1937 1 0 0   0 - 1 0 0 100.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Auckland 1936 1 - 5   - 10 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1936 1 0 5   0 10 0 1 0 0.00% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.