Jacques Merquey

  • Playing Career

Playing Career

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Jackie
Born
Thursday, 26th September, 1929
Current Age
94 years and 205 days
Place Of Birth
Souillac, Occitanie, France

Playing Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
European Championship 5 4 -   - 12 2 3 0 40.00% List
Tour Matches France 38 17 -   - 51 19 16 3 50.00% List
Test Series 16 10 -   - 30 8 8 0 50.00% List
World Cup 9 2 -   - 6 3 5 1 33.33% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
France 1951-57, 1959-60 39 19 -   - 57 15 22 2 38.46% List

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
France 1951-1957 1 2 -   - 6 0 1 0 0.00% List
Rest Of The World 1957 1 1 -   - 3 0 1 0 0.00% List
France B 1960 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
Overall1957-1960 3 3 0   0 9 1 2 0 33.33% List

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
France 1951-1960 9 2 -   - 6 3 5 1 33.33% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Gary Neale, Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash