Harold Wagstaff

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Waggy
Born
Friday, 8th May, 1891
Died
Wednesday, 19th July, 1939 (Aged 48 years and 71 days)
Place Of Birth
Holmfirth, West Yorkshire, England

Awards & Accolades

English Hall Of Fame
1988
International Hall Of Fame
1988

Additional Notes

Debuted for Huddersfield at the age of 15.

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
Tour Matches England 2 1 -   - 3 1 1 0 50.00% List
Tour Matches Great Britain 28 23 4   - 77 20 7 1 71.43% List
Test Series 11 2 -   - - 6 4 1 54.55% List
The Ashes 9 2 -   - 12 4 4 1 44.44% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
England 1909-14, 1921, 1923 9 7 3   - 27 7 2 0 77.78% List
England 1911, 1914, 1920-22 12 2 -   - 6 7 4 1 58.33% List
Overall 1909-1923 21 9 3   0 33 14 6 1 66.67% List

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.