Don Furner

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Don Alfred Furner
Nickname(s)
Fatty
Born
Monday, 26th December, 1932
Current Age
87 years and 336 days
Place Of Birth
Condobolin, New South Wales, Australia

Awards & Accolades

Dally M Coach Of The Year
1987

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1956 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1956 1 0 0   0 - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD Firsts 1955-56 8 3 1   - 11 3 5 0 37.50% Match list
Overall 1955-1956 8 3 1   0 11 3 5 0 37.50% Match list

Your Say

Anonymous says: Captain-Coached the Junee Diesels in Group 9 in 1964 to the clubs first ever premiership. (14/12/2011)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Wed, 25 Nov 2020 11:36:43 +1100 (Sydney time)