Don Adams

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Don Patrick Adams
Nickname(s)
Bandy
Born
Thursday, 15th February, 1934
Died
Wednesday, 4th March, 2020 (Aged 86 years and 17 days)
Place Of Birth
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Son
David Adams
Grandson
Adam Clydsdale

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   FG Pts W L D Win %  
Country Carnival 5 2 -   - 6 0 5 0 0.00% List
Tour Matches Newcastle Firsts (AU) 4 2 -   - 6 3 1 0 75.00% List
Tour Matches Coalfields 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
City vs Country Firsts 3 2 -   - 6 0 3 0 0.00% List
Interstate Matches 6 8 -   - 24 4 2 0 66.67% List
Tour Matches New South Wales Firsts 3 5 -   - 15 2 1 0 66.67% List
Tour Matches Australia 5 5 -   - 15 4 1 0 80.00% List
Test Series 5 5 -   - 15 4 1 0 80.00% List
The Ashes 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1956 5 5 -   - 15 4 1 0 80.00% List
Overall 1956 5 5 0   0 15 4 1 0 80.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newcastle (AU) 1953-58 9 4 -   - 12 3 6 0 33.33% List
Coalfields 1954 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List
NSW Firsts 1955-56 9 13 -   - 39 6 3 0 66.67% List
NSW Country Firsts 1955-56, 1958 4 4 -   - 12 0 4 0 0.00% List
Northern Division 1957 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
NSW Country Seconds 1957 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall 1953-1958 25 21 0   0 63 10 15 0 40.00% List


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newcastle (AU) 1953-57 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1953-1957 ? 0 0   0 - ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Brian Newburn says: As a kid in the 50's my favourite player was Bandy Adams......a great Maitland player... (20/09/2011)

steve Doran says: My father Jack Doran marked him in the Grand final in 1951 when he was playing for Northern Suburbs or North Newcastle. Bandy was with Maitland. North won 12 -8. They tell me bandy was fast and elusive, but dad was also extremely quick and got around Bandy to score a try. Newtown chased Jack who was taken down to trial by Herb Narvo. However , Dad declined the offer and stayed in NEWCASTLE TO START Doran Constructions and development company. Steve Doran (20/11/2017)

Barry Tideswell says: A couple of us old drunks were discussing a player who would throw the ball forward in the air and then catch it and score a try. Because of his actions the rules were changed about knocking the ball forward. Bandy Adams name came to mind from me.
Can you help to verify or deny? (15/06/2019)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.