Charlie York

  • Playing Career

Playing Career

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Colin York
Nickname(s)
Yic
Born
1904
Died
1973
Place Of Birth
Yass, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Former Balmain forward moved to Queanbeyan in 1928 where he represented NSW. York played in two Tests against the visiting England team that year, making his Test debut at prop in the 15-12 loss in the First Test in Brisbane. Following Australia’s Second Test loss in Sydney, York was chosen as a non-playing reserve in the final Test of the Ashes series.
- ALAN WHITICKER

Playing Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.

Competitions

Competition   App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
City Cup 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
NRL 4 2 -   - 6 3 1 0 75.00% List
Country Carnival 5 3 -   - 9 1 4 0 20.00% List
City vs Country Firsts 3 1 -   - 3 2 1 0 66.67% List
Interstate Matches 6 - -   - - 2 4 0 33.33% List
Tour Matches New South Wales Firsts 3 1 -   - 3 2 1 0 66.67% List
Tour Matches Australia 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
Test Series 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
The Ashes 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List
Tour Matches Southern Division 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Tour Matches Newcastle Firsts (AU) 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List


International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1928 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% List


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Southern Division 1928-30 6 3 -   - 9 1 5 0 16.67% List
NSW Firsts 1928-30 13 2 -   - 6 7 6 0 53.85% List
NSW Country Firsts 1928-30 3 1 -   - 3 2 1 0 66.67% List
Combined Country 1929 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Rest of Australia 1930 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Newcastle (AU) 1932 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Overall1928-1932 25 6 0   0 18 10 15 0 40.00% List


Club Career

NRL/NSWRL - By Year

Team Season App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain NSWRFL 1922 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1926 2 2 -   - 6 2 0 0 100.00% List
Balmain NSWRFL 1927 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% List

NRL/NSWRL - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1922, 1926-27 4 2 -   - 6 3 1 0 75.00% List

Your Say

  • Ross Luff
    19/11/2018

    He also played two tests for Australia against England in 1928

  • Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

Contributions: Andrew Ferguson, Shawn Dollin, Greg Fiveash, Rugby League Tables, Alan Katzmann, Paul Carter