Barry Muir

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Barry Atkins Muir
Nickname(s)
Garbo
Born
Saturday, 18th September, 1937
Current Age
83 years and 132 days
Place Of Birth
Tweed Heads, New South Wales, Australia

Awards & Accolades

Australian Hall Of Fame
2008

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1959-64 27 3 -   - 9 17 9 1 62.96% Match list
Overall 1959-1964 27 3 0   0 9 17 9 1 62.96% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Rest Of The World 1960 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1960 1 0 0   0 - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1959-1960 3 - -   - - 2 1 0 66.67% Match list
Overall 1960 3 0 0   0 - 2 1 0 66.67% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD Firsts 1959-64, 1966 24 3 2   - 13 6 17 1 25.00% Match list
Overall 1959-1966 24 3 2   0 13 6 17 1 25.00% Match list

Your Say

Alan Minto says: Barry was quite simply the best half back of his era. He was a courageous half back at a time when foul play happened in almost every game. Big forwards would be out to get him each time he took to the field. He was very good in all areas of his game but his fast accurate long passes from the scrum base, were as smooth as silk, and he was tremendous in cover defence. I saw a club game at Lang Park one Sunday afternoon, Wests playing Norths. The big Norths winger Fonda Metassa broke into the clear and with no one in front of him, set sail for the line down the Hale Street side. Barry Muir came across in cover defence and hit Metassa with the most beautifully timed and exquistely executed cover defending tackle I have ever seen, even to this day. Muir dived, flew through the air, hit Metassa, carrying him through the air about 15 yards, which was close to fence. The entire crowd including the Norths supporters, rose to their feet and applauded a once in a lifetime tackle. A moment I will never forget. Barry Muir was a small man with a heart as big as Phar Lap. (03/08/2013)

Brian says: Is a legend!!! (16/12/2013)

Norm roy says: Best halfback that has been seen. Very rugged and fast (20/10/2016)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 26 Jan 2021 01:05:21 +1100 (Sydney time)