World Cup 2000

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Papua New Guinea 23 (M. Bai, D. Buko, A. Krewanty, A. Lam tries; J. Wilshere 2, D. Buko goals; A. Lam field goal) defeated France 20 (R. Hechiche 2, P. Benausse, Y. Dekkiche tries; F. Banquet 2 goals) at Stade Sebastien Charlety.
Date: Sat, 28th October12:00 AM.   Halftime: France 16-0.   Penalties: Papua New Guinea 10-6.   Referee: Steve Ganson.   Crowd: 7,498.
View  Ireland 30 (B. Carney, M. Eagar, C. Joynt, S. Prescott, L. Ricketson tries; S. Prescott 5 goals) defeated Samoa 16 (M. Betham, B. Leauma, L. Milford tries; S. Geros 2 goals) at Windsor Park.
Date: Sat, 28th October12:00 AM.   Halftime: Ireland 12-10.   Penalties: 10-all.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 3,207.
View  Tonga 66 (T. Vaikona 3, D. Mann 2, T. Liava'a, N. Lomi, E. Mann, M. Masella, W. Mason, F. Moala, M. Richter, W. Wolfgramm tries; F. Moala 6, D. Mann goals) defeated South Africa 18 (L. Barnard, B. Best, C. Breytenbach tries; J. Bloem 2, T. O'Shea goals) at Stade Sebastien Charlety.
Date: Sat, 28th October12:00 AM.   Halftime: Tonga 30-6.   Penalties: Tonga 8-4.   Referee: Darren Hopewell.   Crowd: 7,498.
View  Australia 22 (W. Sailor 2, M. Gidley, A. MacDougall tries; M. Rogers 3 goals) defeated England 2 (A. Farrell goal) at Twickenham Stadium.
Date: Sat, 28th October.   Kickoff: 6:30 PM.   Halftime: Australia 8-2.   Penalties: England 9-8.   Referee: David Pakieto.   Crowd: 33,758.
View  Wales 38 (K. Tassell 3, L. Briers, K. Cunningham, M. Jenkins tries; I. Harris 7 goals) defeated Cook Islands 6 (K. Te Mata try; R. Piakura goal) at The Racecourse Ground.
Date: Sun, 29th October12:00 AM.   Halftime: 6-all.   Penalties: Wales 13-5.   Referee: Thierry Alibert.   Crowd: 5,016.
View  Fiji 38 (A. Vunivalu 3, L. Tuqiri 2, J. Kuraduadua, W. Sovatabua tries; L. Tuqiri 5 goals) defeated Russia 12 (R. Ilyasov, J. Rullis tries; I. Jiltsov, M. Mitrofanov goals) at Craven Park (Hull).
Date: Sun, 29th October.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Fiji 16-6.   Penalties: Fiji 11-5.   Referee: Russell Smith.   Crowd: 2,187.
View  New Zealand 64 (R. Barnett 2, T. Carroll 2, S. Jones 2, W. Talau 2, L. Vainikolo 2, B. Jellick, L. Swann tries; S. Jones 6, H. Paul 2 goals) defeated Lebanon 0 at Kingsholm Stadium.
Date: Sun, 29th October.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: New Zealand 26-0.   Penalties: New Zealand 7-4.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 2,496.
View  New Zealand Maori 17 (C. Toopi 2, D. Kidwell tries; G. Ngamu 2 goals; G. Ngamu field goal) defeated Scotland 16 (G. Bell, D. Maiden, L. Penny tries; M. Crowther, G. Mackay goals) at Firhill Stadium.
Date: Sun, 29th October.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Scotland 6-4.   Penalties: Scotland 12-9.   Referee: Stuart Cummings.   Crowd: 2,008.
View  Australia 66 (M. Rogers 4, R. Girdler 2, B. Kennedy 2, T. Barrett, M. Gidley, N. Hindmarsh, A. MacDougall tries; M. Rogers 9 goals) defeated Fiji 8 (T. Cakacaka, L. Tuqiri tries) at Gateshead International Stadium.
Date: Wed, 1st November12:00 AM.   Halftime: Australia 38-4.   Penalties: Australia 4-1.   Referee: Robert Connolly.   Crowd: 4,197.
View  France 28 (F. Banquet, A. Dulac, J. Garcia, P. Jampy, C. Sirvent tries; F. Banquet 4 goals) defeated Tonga 8 (D. Fisiiahi, P. Fisiiahi tries) at Stade d'Albert Domec.
Date: Wed, 1st November12:00 AM.   Halftime: France 12-4.   Penalties: France 11-3.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 10,288.
View  Ireland 18 (R. Sheridan, M. Withers tries; S. Prescott 5 goals) defeated Scotland 6 (D. Arnold try; M. Crowther goal) at Tolka Park.
Date: Wed, 1st November12:00 AM.   Halftime: Ireland 10-6.   Penalties: Ireland 10-7.   Referee: Russell Smith.   Crowd: 1,782.
View  Samoa 21 (H. Fa'afili 2, L. Milford, W. Swann tries; W. Poching 2 goals; W. Swann field goal) defeated New Zealand Maori 16 (S. Mathews, B. Nelson, P. Rauhihi tries; L. Goodwin 2 goals) at Derwent Park.
Date: Wed, 1st November12:00 AM.   Halftime: New Zealand Maori 4-0.   Penalties: Samoa 9-7.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 4,107.
View  England 76 (K. Sinfield 3, S. Long 2, J. Peacock 2, P. Rowley 2, P. Deacon, A. Hay, L. Pryce, F. Stephenson, C. Walker tries; A. Farrell 5, S. Long 5 goals) defeated Russia 4 (M. Mitrofanov 2 goals) at Knowsley Road.
Date: Wed, 1st November.   Kickoff: 7:45 PM.   Halftime: England 30-2.   Penalties: England 7-4.   Referee: Bill Shrimpton.   Crowd: 5,736.
View  New Zealand 84 (R. Barnett 2, R. Hunter-Paul 2, T. Lavea 2, D. Vaealiki 2, N. Cayless, A. Lauiti'iti, Q. Pongia, T. Puletua, N. Vagana, L. Vainikolo, R. Wiki tries; T. Lavea 12 goals) defeated Cook Islands 10 (K. Iro, M. Noovao tries; R. Piakura goal) at The Madejski Stadium.
Date: Thu, 2nd November12:00 AM.   Halftime: New Zealand 48-4.   Penalties: New Zealand 4-2.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 3,982.
View  Papua New Guinea 16 (E. Aila, E. Paiyo, J. Wilshere tries; J. Wilshere 2 goals) defeated South Africa 0 at Stade des Sept Deniers.
Date: Thu, 2nd November12:00 AM.   Halftime: Papua New Guinea 12-0.   Penalties: Papua New Guinea 9-5.   Referee: Darren Hopewell.   Crowd: 4,313.
View  Wales 24 (I. Harris 2, K. Cunningham, W. Davies, P. Sterling tries; I. Harris 2 goals) defeated Lebanon 22 (H. Saleh 2, M. Coorey, H. El Masri tries; H. El Masri 3 goals) at Stradey Park.
Date: Thu, 2nd November.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Wales 18-6.   Penalties: Lebanon 11-8.   Referee: David Pakieto.   Crowd: 1,497.
View  Ireland 30 (D. Barnhill, B. Carney, M. Forster, R. Sheridan, M. Withers tries; S. Prescott 5 goals) defeated New Zealand Maori 16 (D. Koopu, B. Nelson, H. Te Rangi tries; G. Ngamu, H. Perenara goals) at Tolka Park.
Date: Sat, 4th November12:00 AM.   Halftime: Ireland 12-0.   Penalties: Ireland 9-4.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 3,164.
View  England 66 (J. Peacock 3, D. Rogers 2, P. Wellens 2, A. Farrell, A. Hay, S. Naylor, K. Radlinski, A. Smith tries; A. Farrell 9 goals) defeated Fiji 10 (E. Navale, L. Tuqiri tries; A. Vunivalu goal) at Headingley.
Date: Sat, 4th November.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: England 40-4.   Penalties: England 14-3.   Referee: Thierry Alibert.   Crowd: 10,052.
View  Australia 110 (W. Sailor 4, R. Girdler 3, T. Barrett 2, J. Croker 2, N. Hindmarsh 2, B. Fletcher, M. Gidley, A. Johns, A. MacDougall, G. Tallis, S. Webcke tries; R. Girdler 17 goals) defeated Russia 4 (M. Donovan try) at The Boulevard.
Date: Sat, 4th November.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Australia 50-4.   Penalties: Australia 8-1.   Referee: Stuart Cummings.   Crowd: 3,044.
View  France 56 (P. Jampy 3, J. Cassin 2, F. Banquet, J. Guisset, C. Sirvent, G. Tallec tries; F. Banquet 9, J. Rinaldi goals) defeated South Africa 6 (Q. De Villiers try; J. Bloem goal) at Stade Municipal.
Date: Sun, 5th November12:00 AM.   Halftime: France 26-2.   Penalties: France 10-8.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 7,969.
View  New Zealand 58 (L. Vainikolo 3, R. Barnett 2, T. Carroll, A. Lauiti'iti, H. Paul, W. Talau, N. Vagana, R. Wiki tries; H. Paul 5, T. Lavea 2 goals) defeated Wales 18 (P. Atcheson, L. Briers, A. Farrell tries; I. Harris 3 goals) at Millennium Stadium.
Date: Sun, 5th November12:00 AM.   Halftime: New Zealand 30-6.   Penalties: 5-all.   Referee: Russell Smith.   Crowd: 17,612.
View  Cook Islands 22 (S. Berryman 2, L. Joe, T. Toa tries; S. Berryman 2, R. Piakura goals) drew with Lebanon 22 (H. El Masri 2, H. Saleh, T. Touma tries; H. El Masri 3 goals) at Millennium Stadium.
Date: Sun, 5th November.   Kickoff: 12:30 PM.   Halftime: Cook Islands 18-4.   Penalties: Lebanon 12-10.   Referee: Bill Shrimpton.   Crowd: 17,612.
View  Samoa 20 (B. Leauma 2, L. Milford, D. Solomona tries; S. Laloata 2 goals) defeated Scotland 12 (S. Rhodes, A. Vowles tries; M. Crowther 2 goals) at Tynecastle Stadium.
Date: Sun, 5th November.   Kickoff: 6:45 PM.   Halftime: Samoa 14-2.   Penalties: Scotland 12-10.   Referee: David Pakieto.   Crowd: 1,579.
View  Papua New Guinea 30 (S. Gene 2, D. Buko, R. Kahl, M. Mondo tries; J. Wilshere 5 goals) defeated Tonga 22 (F. Moala 2, W. Mason, T. Vaikona tries; F. Moala 3 goals) at Stade Municipal.
Date: Mon, 6th November12:00 AM.   Halftime: Papua New Guinea 18-12.   Penalties: Papua New Guinea 8-7.   Referee: Steve Ganson.   Crowd: 3,666.
View  Australia 66 (B. Fletcher 3, S. Hill 2, A. Johns 2, A. MacDougall 2, B. Fittler, R. Girdler, W. Sailor tries; M. Rogers 9 goals) defeated Samoa 10 (B. Leauma, D. Solomona tries; S. Laloata goal) at Vicarage Road.
Date: Sat, 11th November12:00 AM.   Halftime: Australia 24-4.   Penalties: Samoa 8-6.   Referee: Stuart Cummings.   Crowd: 5,404.
View  England 26 (J. Peacock, K. Senior, A. Smith, C. Walker tries; A. Farrell 5 goals) defeated Ireland 16 (M. Withers 2, T. Martyn Jr tries; S. Prescott 2 goals) at Headingley.
Date: Sat, 11th November.   Kickoff: 6:30 PM.   Halftime: England 12-10.   Penalties: England 8-6.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 15,405.
View  New Zealand 54 (R. Hunter-Paul 3, J. Blackmore, B. Jellick, S. Kearney, Q. Pongia, M. Rua, C. Smith, W. Talau tries; H. Paul 7 goals) defeated France 6 (C. Sirvent try; F. Banquet goal) at The Jungle.
Date: Sun, 12th November12:00 AM.   Halftime: New Zealand 30-0.   Penalties: 6-all.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 5,158.
View  Wales 22 (L. Briers, J. Critchley, W. Davies tries; I. Harris 5 goals) defeated Papua New Guinea 8 (J. Wilshere try; J. Wilshere 2 goals) at AutoQuest Stadium.
Date: Sun, 12th November12:00 AM.   Halftime: Wales 20-2.   Penalties: Wales 9-5.   Referee: David Pakieto.   Crowd: 5,211.
View  New Zealand 49 (W. Talau 2, L. Vainikolo 2, S. Kearney, L. Swann, N. Vagana, R. Wiki tries; H. Paul 8 goals; H. Paul field goal) defeated England 6 (A. Smith try; A. Farrell goal) at Reebok Stadium.
Date: Sat, 18th November12:00 AM.   Halftime: New Zealand 21-0.   Penalties: New Zealand 9-5.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 16,032.
View  Australia 46 (B. Fittler 2, D. Lockyer 2, B. Fletcher, C. Gower, B. Kennedy, B. Kimmorley, W. Sailor tries; D. Lockyer 4, R. Girdler goals) defeated Wales 22 (L. Briers, K. Tassell, I. Watson tries; I. Harris 4 goals; L. Briers 2 field goals) at Alfred McAlpine Stadium.
Date: Sun, 19th November12:00 AM.   Halftime: Wales 20-14.   Penalties: Australia 9-3.   Referee: Russell Smith.   Crowd: 8,114.
View  Australia 40 (W. Sailor 2, T. Barrett, B. Fittler, M. Gidley, N. Hindmarsh, D. Lockyer tries; M. Rogers 6 goals) defeated New Zealand 12 (T. Carroll, L. Vainikolo tries; H. Paul 2 goals) at Old Trafford.
Date: Sat, 25th November12:00 AM.   Halftime: Australia 6-0.   Penalties: 3-all.   Referee: Stuart Cummings.   Crowd: 44,329.

 

Last modified: Tue, 27 Oct 2020 03:10:54 +1100 (Sydney time)