World Club Challenge 1997

Results

Click on the View button to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Brisbane 42 (K. Walters 2, T. Carroll, D. Lockyer, A. Mundine, S. Renouf, W. Sailor tries; D. Lockyer 7 goals) defeated London 22 (S. Roskell 2, R. Beazley, A. Duncan tries; G. Barwick 3 goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Fri, 6th June.   Halftime: Brisbane 18-12.   Scrums: Brisbane 10-8.   Penalties: Brisbane 9-2.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 18,193.
View  Auckland 42 (S. Hoppe 2, A. Swann 2, S. Jones, S. Kearney, T. Ropati tries; M. Ridge 7 goals) defeated St Helens 14 (A. Hunte, A. Sullivan tries; B. Goulding 2, P. Anderson goals) at Knowsley Road.
Date: Fri, 6th June.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Auckland 20-8.   Referee: Stuart Cummings.   Crowd: 8,911.
View  North Queensland 42 (G. Murphy 2, R. Cressbrook, P. Jones, L. Phillips, M. Shipway, B. Tabuai, A. Warwick tries; L. Phillips 5 goals) defeated Leeds 20 (P. Sterling 2, W. Collins, D. Gibson tries; I. Harris 2 goals) at Stockland Stadium.
Date: Sat, 7th June.   Kickoff: 10:30 AM.   Halftime: North Queensland 26-10.   Scrums: Leeds 9-6.   Penalties: North Queensland 9-7.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 14,561.
View  Adelaide 50 (S. Kiri 2, R. Maybon 2, C. Blair, B. Mamando, S. Stone, K. Walters tries; L. Williamson 6, K. Wrigley 3 goals) defeated Salford 8 (G. Broadbent try; S. Blakeley 2 goals) at Adelaide Oval.
Date: Sun, 8th June.   Kickoff: 2:30 PM.   Halftime: Adelaide 16-6.   Scrums: Salford 3-2.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 11,009.
View  Canberra 70 (K. Nagas 6, J. Croker 2, D. Boyle, B. Hetherington, B. Kennedy, D. Westley, S. Woolford tries; D. Furner 7, L. Davico, R. Lightning goals) defeated Halifax 6 (C. Gillespie try; M. Pearson goal) at Bruce Stadium.
Date: Sun, 8th June.   Kickoff: 2:30 PM.   Halftime: Canberra 36-6.   Scrums: Halifax 9-8.   Penalties: Canberra 8-3.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 7,758.
View  Wigan 22 (J. Robinson 2, S. Haughton, A. Johnson tries; A. Farrell 2, H. Paul goals) defeated Canterbury 18 (J. Hetherington, M. Ryan, J. Timu tries; D. Halligan 3 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Mon, 9th June.   Halftime: Wigan 10-0.   Scrums: Wigan 8-7.   Penalties: Canterbury 7-2.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 10,680.
View  Adelaide 34 (C. Quinn 2, S. Stone 2, R. Maybon, L. Williamson tries; L. Williamson 5 goals) defeated Leeds 8 (L. Rivett, R. Sheridan tries) at Adelaide Oval.
Date: Fri, 13th June.   Halftime: Adelaide 8-4.   Scrums: 7-all.   Penalties: Adelaide 12-10.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 14,360.
View  Hunter 42 (J. Carlaw 2, R. Ross 2, N. Goldthorpe, S. Hill, T. Iro, T. Stone tries; N. Goldthorpe 5 goals) defeated Castleford Tigers 14 (M. Ford, A. Schick, C. Smith tries; I. Tonks goal) at Wheldon Road.
Date: Fri, 13th June.   Halftime: Hunter 16-6.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referee: Stuart Cummings.   Crowd: 3,087.
View  Auckland 20 (S. Jones, M. Ridge, P. Staladi tries; M. Ridge 4 goals) defeated Bradford 16 (G. Bradley, M. Forshaw tries; S. McNamara 3, P. Loughlin goals) at Odsal Stadium.
Date: Sat, 14th June.   Halftime: Auckland 8-2.   Penalties: Auckland 15-14.   Referee: Russell Smith.   Crowd: 13,133.
View  Canberra 66 (L. Daley 3, B. Mullins 2, K. Nagas 2, R. Wiki 2, L. Davico, R. Lightning tries; D. Furner 11 goals) defeated London 20 (T. Matterson, M. Offiah, S. Roskell, J. White tries; T. Matterson 2 goals) at Bruce Stadium.
Date: Sun, 15th June.   Halftime: Canberra 24-8.   Penalties: Canberra 8-2.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 6,471.
View  Sheffield Eagles 26 (N. Pinkney 2, W. Morganson, L. Stott tries; M. Aston 5 goals) defeated Western Reds 22 (P. Bell, M. Rodwell, C. Ryan, S. Wilson tries; C. Ryan 3 goals) at Don Valley Stadium.
Date: Sun, 15th June.   Halftime: Western Reds 22-8.   Penalties: Sheffield Eagles 12-7.   Referee: John Connolly.   Crowd: 2,065.
View  Brisbane 34 (D. Lockyer 2, T. Carroll, A. Langer, G. Tallis, K. Walters tries; D. Lockyer 5 goals) defeated Wigan 0 at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Mon, 16th June.   Halftime: Brisbane 10-0.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 14,833.
View  Adelaide 42 (B. Galea, A. Hick, R. Maybon, W. Simonds, S. Stone, L. Williamson, K. Wrigley tries; L. Williamson 6, K. Wrigley goals) defeated Oldham 14 (J. Faimalo, F. Maloney, P. Topping tries; F. Maloney goal) at Adelaide Oval.
Date: Fri, 20th June.   Halftime: Adelaide 18-6.   Scrums: Oldham 8-5.   Penalties: Adelaide 6-4.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 13,852.
View  Hunter 40 (R. Ross 3, K. Beauchamp, J. Carlaw, D. Doherty, B. Kimmorley, W. Poching tries; N. Goldthorpe 2, N. Piccinelli 2 goals) defeated Sheffield Eagles 4 (M. Aston 2 goals) at Don Valley Stadium.
Date: Fri, 20th June.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Hunter 20-2.   Penalties: Sheffield Eagles 7-5.   Referee: Russell Smith.   Crowd: 2,350.
View  North Queensland 44 (A. Warwick 2, P. Bowman, R. Cressbrook, O. Cunningham, I. Dunemann, M. Shipway, B. Tabuai tries; L. Phillips 6 goals) defeated Salford 8 (N. McAvoy try; S. Blakeley 2 goals) at Stockland Stadium.
Date: Sat, 21st June.   Halftime: 8-all.   Scrums: North Queensland 10-9.   Penalties: North Queensland 9-4.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 15,508.
View  Paris St Germain 24 (J. Eade 2, P. Bergman, D. Bird, D. Lomax tries; M. O'Connor 2 goals) defeated Western Reds 0 at Stade Sebastien Charlety.
Date: Sat, 21st June.   Kickoff: 7:00 PM.   Halftime: Paris St Germain 10-0.   Penalties: Paris St Germain 6-3.   Referee: David Campbell.   Crowd: 3,500.
View  Brisbane 76 (W. Sailor 3, D. Smith 3, A. Mundine 2, T. Carroll, A. Langer, G. Lazarus, J. Plath, S. Renouf, G. Tallis, S. Webcke tries; D. Lockyer 8 goals) defeated Halifax 0 at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Sun, 22nd June.   Halftime: Brisbane 42-0.   Scrums: Brisbane 6-3.   Penalties: Brisbane 4-2.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 11,358.
View  Canberra 56 (B. Clyde 2, N. Nadruku 2, L. Priddis 2, R. Wiki 2, B. Mullins, D. Westley tries; D. Furner 8 goals) defeated Wigan 22 (K. Radlinski 2, G. Connolly, M. Hall tries; A. Farrell 3 goals) at Bruce Stadium.
Date: Sun, 22nd June.   Halftime: Canberra 42-6.   Scrums: Canberra 9-6.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 9,098.
View  Penrith 50 (D. Brown 2, D. Farrar 2, R. Girdler 2, R. Beckett, S. Domic, J. Gall tries; R. Girdler 7 goals) defeated St Helens 30 (K. Cunningham 2, A. Sullivan 2, S. Prescott tries; S. Long 5 goals) at Knowsley Road.
Date: Sun, 22nd June.   Halftime: Penrith 36-10.   Penalties: St Helens 11-4.   Referee: John Connolly.   Crowd: 6,671.
View  Canterbury 34 (J. Hetherington 2, H. El Masri, T. Norton, B. Ward tries; D. Halligan 7 goals) defeated London 18 (S. Edwards, D. Krause, M. Offiah, S. Roskell tries; T. Matterson goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Mon, 23rd June.   Halftime: Canterbury 20-4.   Scrums: 7-all.   Penalties: Canterbury 9-5.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 7,272.
View  Oldham 20 (P. Davidson 2, B. Goldspink tries; L. Goodwin 4 goals) defeated North Queensland 16 (P. Bowman, R. Mercy, L. Phillips tries; L. Phillips 2 goals) at Boundary Park.
Date: Fri, 18th July.   Halftime: Oldham 10-8.   Penalties: Oldham 7-5.   Referee: Robert Connolly.   Crowd: 2,961.
View  Leeds 22 (D. Gibson, P. Hassan, P. Sterling tries; I. Harris 5 goals) defeated Adelaide 14 (S. Kiri, D. Schifilliti tries; L. Williamson 3 goals) at Headingley.
Date: Fri, 18th July.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Leeds 8-0.   Penalties: Leeds 13-10.   Referee: Russell Smith.   Crowd: 11,269.
View  Penrith 48 (M. Adamson 3, S. Domic, D. Farrar, R. Girdler, B. Thompson, J. Williams tries; R. Girdler 8 goals) defeated Warrington 12 (J. Roper 2, M. Forster tries) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 18th July.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Penrith 24-8.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 5,642.
View  Western Reds 48 (W. Evans 2, S. Devine, M. Geyer, D. Higgins, M. Rodwell, C. Ryan, F. Sapatu, J. Wilshere tries; S. Devine 6 goals) defeated Sheffield Eagles 12 (L. Stott, W. Taewa tries; M. Aston 2 goals) at WACA Ground.
Date: Sat, 19th July.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Western Reds 24-6.   Scrums: Sheffield Eagles 9-6.   Penalties: Western Reds 8-6.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 7,429.
View  Brisbane 30 (D. Lockyer, A. Mundine, S. Renouf, W. Sailor, K. Walters tries; D. Lockyer 5 goals) defeated Wigan 4 (A. Farrell 2 goals) at Central Park.
Date: Sun, 20th July.   Halftime: Brisbane 6-4.   Referee: Stuart Cummings.   Crowd: 13,476.
View  Auckland 64 (T. Ropati 3, S. Hoppe 2, D. Betts, M. Ellis, S. Eru, G. Ngamu, L. Oudenryn tries; G. Ngamu 12 goals) defeated Bradford 14 (G. Bradley, J. Lowes, B. McDermott tries; P. Loughlin goal) at Ericsson Stadium.
Date: Sun, 20th July.   Kickoff: 2:30 PM.   Halftime: Auckland 24-8.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 12,500.
View  Hunter 26 (K. Beauchamp 2, J. Carlaw 2, K. Iro, T. Iro tries; N. Goldthorpe goal) defeated Castleford Tigers 8 (J. Critchley, C. Smith tries) at Topper Stadium.
Date: Sun, 20th July.   Kickoff: 2:30 PM.   Halftime: Hunter 18-4.   Scrums: Hunter 13-7.   Penalties: Hunter 3-2.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 3,379.
View  Cronulla 28 (A. Ettingshausen 2, G. Bell, P. Donaghy, A. Dykes tries; P. Green 4 goals) defeated St Helens 12 (K. Cunningham, P. Newlove tries; B. Goulding 2 goals) at Shark Park.
Date: Mon, 21st July.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Cronulla 14-4.   Scrums: Cronulla 7-4.   Penalties: St Helens 7-6.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 7,721.
View  Auckland 70 (G. Ngamu 3, S. Eru 2, S. Hoppe 2, L. Oudenryn 2, D. Betts, M. Ellis, S. Jones tries; M. Ridge 11 goals) defeated St Helens 6 (A. Hunte try; B. Goulding goal) at Ericsson Stadium.
Date: Fri, 25th July.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Auckland 36-0.   Scrums: Auckland 6-3.   Penalties: 8-all.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 18,354.
View  Cronulla 44 (A. Ettingshausen 2, P. Green 2, R. Richardson 2, C. McKenna, B. Sammut tries; P. Green 6 goals) defeated Warrington 0 at Shark Park.
Date: Sat, 26th July.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Cronulla 16-0.   Scrums: Cronulla 9-4.   Penalties: Cronulla 11-5.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 6,112.
View  Canberra 42 (B. Kennedy 3, D. Furner 2, B. Clyde, J. Croker, K. Nagas tries; D. Furner 4, L. Daley goals) defeated Halifax 12 (D. Bouveng, K. Harrison tries; M. Pearson 2 goals) at Thrum Hall.
Date: Sun, 27th July.   Halftime: Canberra 20-6.   Referee: Robert Connolly.   Crowd: 3,620.
View  Brisbane 34 (A. Mundine 2, W. Sailor 2, D. Smith 2, K. Walters tries; D. Lockyer 3 goals) defeated London 16 (P. Gill, N. Mardon, S. Roskell tries; G. Barwick 2 goals) at The Stoop Memorial Ground.
Date: Sun, 27th July.   Halftime: Brisbane 16-6.   Referee: Stuart Cummings.   Crowd: 9,846.
View  North Queensland 24 (O. Cunningham, G. Murphy, L. Phillips, J. Skardon tries; L. Phillips 4 goals) defeated Salford 14 (P. Edwards, D. Rogers tries; S. Blakeley 3 goals) at The Willows.
Date: Sun, 27th July.   Halftime: North Queensland 12-8.   Penalties: North Queensland 8-7.   Referee: Steve Presley.   Crowd: 6,448.
View  Hunter 32 (S. Hill 2, G. Thompson 2, K. Iro, W. Poching tries; R. Swain 3, T. Maddison goals) defeated Paris St Germain 0 at Topper Stadium.
Date: Sun, 27th July.   Kickoff: 2:30 PM.   Halftime: Hunter 4-0.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 2,110.
View  Western Reds 24 (S. Devine, M. Geyer, M. Geyer tries; S. Devine 6 goals) defeated Castleford Tigers 14 (J. Critchley, J. Flowers, J. Roach tries; G. Steadman goal) at WACA Ground.
Date: Sun, 27th July.   Kickoff: 2:30 PM.   Halftime: Western Reds 20-0.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 6,114.
View  Penrith 54 (R. Girdler 2, M. Adamson, D. Brown, D. Farrar, C. Gower, A. Hinson, P. Jorgensen, B. Thompson tries; R. Girdler 9 goals) defeated Bradford 14 (M. Calland, M. Forshaw, D. Peacock tries; A. Hodgson goal) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Mon, 28th July.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Penrith 22-6.   Scrums: Penrith 4-2.   Penalties: Penrith 15-4.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 5,336.
View  Wigan 31 (G. Connolly, N. Cowie, A. Farrell, K. Radlinski, J. Robinson tries; A. Farrell 5 goals; A. Farrell field goal) defeated Canterbury 24 (D. Halligan 2, S. Gillies, R. Mears tries; D. Halligan 4 goals) at Central Park.
Date: Mon, 28th July.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Canterbury 18-12.   Referee: Russell Smith.   Crowd: 10,280.
View  Western Reds 30 (M. Fuller 2, G. Fleming, M. Geyer, C. Ryan tries; S. Devine 4, D. Chapman goals) defeated Paris St Germain 12 (P. Bergman, J. Martin tries; M. O'Connor 2 goals) at WACA Ground.
Date: Fri, 1st August.   Kickoff: 6:30 PM.   Halftime: Western Reds 18-8.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 5,690.
View  Cronulla 40 (A. Dykes, A. Ettingshausen, B. Howland, C. McKenna, T. Nikau, R. Richardson, M. Rogers tries; M. Rogers 6 goals) defeated Bradford 12 (G. Bradley 2 tries; S. McNamara 2 goals) at Shark Park.
Date: Sat, 2nd August.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Cronulla 24-0.   Referee: Brian Grant.   Crowd: 8,272.
View  Salford 14 (D. Rogers try; S. Blakeley 4 goals; M. Lee 2 field goals) defeated Adelaide 12 (D. Grimley, C. Quinn tries; K. Wrigley 2 goals) at The Willows.
Date: Sun, 3rd August.   Halftime: Adelaide 12-8.   Scrums: Adelaide 12-8.   Penalties: Salford 8-4.   Referee: Stuart Cummings.   Crowd: 6,995.
View  Auckland 16 (S. Eru, S. Jones, S. Kearney tries; M. Ridge 2 goals) defeated Warrington 4 (I. Knott try) at Lancaster Park.
Date: Sun, 3rd August.   Kickoff: 2:30 PM.   Halftime: Auckland 20-14.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 5,500.
View  Canberra 50 (R. Lightning 2, K. Nagas 2, J. Burnham, A. Fulivai, B. Kennedy, N. Nadruku, R. Wiki tries; R. Lightning 5, D. Furner 2 goals) defeated Wigan 10 (S. Haughton try; A. Farrell 3 goals) at Central Park.
Date: Sun, 3rd August.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Canberra 20-10.   Referee: Steve Presley.   Crowd: 12,504.
View  St Helens 42 (J. Hayes 2, K. Cunningham, A. Haigh, A. Hunte, S. Long, C. Morley, A. Sullivan tries; S. Long 5 goals) defeated Paris St Germain 4 (S. Mahony try) at Knowsley Road.
Date: Wed, 13th August.   Halftime: St Helens 26-4.   Penalties: St Helens 12-11.   Referee: Russell Smith.   Crowd: 3,641.
View  Hunter 22 (N. Zisti 2, J. Carlaw, S. Hill, R. Swain tries; K. Iro goal) defeated Wigan 18 (D. Ellison 2, K. Radlinski tries; A. Farrell 3 goals) at Central Park.
Date: Fri, 3rd October.   Halftime: Wigan 10-4.   Referee: Russell Smith.   Crowd: 9,553.
View  Brisbane 66 (S. Renouf 5, A. Mundine 2, G. Tallis 2, S. Webcke 2, A. Gee tries; B. Walker 5, M. De Vere 4 goals) defeated St Helens 12 (S. Booth, A. Hunte tries; S. Long 2 goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Sat, 4th October.   Halftime: Brisbane 32-0.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 6,438.
View  Brisbane 22 (B. Walker 2, G. Tallis, K. Walters tries; B. Walker 3 goals) defeated Auckland 16 (L. Oudenryn 2, S. Endacott tries; M. Ridge 2 goals) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Fri, 10th October.   Halftime: 10-all.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 9,686.
View  Brisbane 36 (D. Smith 3, J. Plath, S. Renouf, W. Sailor, K. Walters tries; M. De Vere 3, B. Walker goals) defeated Hunter 12 (N. Zisti 2, J. Carlaw tries) at Ericsson Stadium.
Date: Fri, 17th October.   Halftime: Brisbane 26-4.   Scrums: Brisbane 9-4.   Penalties: Hunter 5-3.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 10,300.