South Sydney Rabbitohs
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 CMC |
2 CMC |
3 CMC |
F CMC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 2 AC |
9 | 10 | 3 AC |
11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 4 AC |
16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 1 CTCC |
SF CTCC |
F CTCC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Steve LITTLE | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | B | B | W | |||||||||||||||||||
Glen BISHOP | W | W | W | W | C | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Robert LAURIE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | FE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||
John BERNE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |
Terry FAHEY | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | FB | W | W | W | 2R | W | W | |||||
Gary WRIGHT | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | HB | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||||
David SINCLAIR | HB | HB | HB | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||
Paul SAIT | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||
George PIGGINS | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bill ANNABEL | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bob McCARTHY | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Darrell BAMPTON | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R |
John PEEK | L | L | L | L | L | L | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | L | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |
Col CHEESEMAN | B | B | B | B | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ken STEWART | B | H | H | B | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | B | B | H | |||||||||
Harry BRYANT | B | 2R | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Joe SQUADRITO | B | B | FE | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bob McMILLAN | B | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||||
Bruce BUCHAN | B | B | 2R | B | FR | B | FR | B | B | 2R | B | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||
Peter REED | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
John DYKES | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Trevor BARNES | B | HB | B | L | L | HB | L | L | FE | L | FE | FE | FE | HB | L | L | L | L | L | L | HB | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ||||
Peter TUNKS | B | B | B | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | ||||||
Steve MAYOH | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jim SWIFT | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||
Arthur KITINAS | H | H | B | B | B | H | B | B | B | H | H | H | H | B | ||||||||||||||||||
John SELLAR | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Morrie GRIFFITHS | H | L | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eric FERGUSON | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||||||||
Dave SEELIN | 2R | B | 2R | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bob STRATTON | B | HB | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrew DONNELLY | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Grant JONES | W | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Steve SYDENHAM | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nathan GIBBS | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Denis CORAK | B | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gary KNIGHT | B | C | B | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
John MARSH | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kevin ROCHE | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Geoff BULTITUDE | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gary HAIG | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Carmine ROSIELLO | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kel SHERRY | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter ANASTASAKIS | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Craven Mild Cup | Round 1 | Manly | W | 10 | - | 4 | Little 2G | Bishop | Laurie | Berne | Fahey | Wright | Sinclair | Peek 1T | Bampton | McCarthy | Annabel 1T | Piggins | Sait | Cheeseman | Stewart | Bryant | ||
Craven Mild Cup | Round 2 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 15 | - | 6 | Little 1T 3G | Bishop | Laurie | Berne | Fahey 1T | Wright 1T | Sinclair | Peek | Bampton | Bryant | Annabel | Stewart | Sait | Squadrito | McMillan | Buchan | ||
Craven Mild Cup | Round 3 | Western Suburbs | W | 7 | - | 2 | Little 2G | Bishop 1T | Laurie | Berne | Fahey | Wright | Sinclair | Peek | Bampton | Dykes | Reed | Stewart | Bryant | Barnes | Squadrito | Tunks | Mayoh | |
Craven Mild Cup | Final | Canterbury | W | 10 | - | 3 | Little 2G | Bishop 1T | Laurie | Berne | Fahey | Wright | Barnes | Peek | Bampton | McCarthy | Annabel | Piggins | Sait | Sinclair | Stewart | Bryant 1T | Buchan | |
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Cronulla | L | 7 | - | 25 | Little 2G | Swift | Bishop | Berne | Fahey | Wright 1T | Sinclair | Peek | Bampton | McCarthy | Bryant | Piggins | Sait | Tunks | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 10 | - | 8 | Little 2G | Swift 1T | Laurie 1T | Berne | Fahey | Wright | Sinclair | Peek | Bampton | McCarthy | Annabel | Kitinas | Sait | Sellar | Barnes | |||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | St George | W | 16 | - | 8 | Little 1T 2G | Swift | Laurie 1T | Berne | Fahey 1T | Wright 1T | Sinclair | Barnes | Bampton | Buchan | Peek | Kitinas | Sait | McMillan | Tunks | |||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Penrith | W | 9 | - | 8 | Little 3G | Swift | Laurie | Berne | Fahey | Wright 1T | Sinclair | Barnes | Bampton | Peek | McCarthy | Griffiths | Sait | Tunks | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Canterbury | L | 10 | - | 24 | Little 2G | Swift 1T | Laurie | Berne | Fahey 1T | Wright | Barnes | Griffiths | Bampton | Peek | McCarthy | Stewart | Sait | Tunks | Cheeseman | |||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Newtown | W | 16 | - | 15 | Little 3G | Swift | Laurie 2T | Berne | Fahey | Wright 1T | Sinclair | Barnes 1F | Bampton | Peek | Tunks | Stewart | Sait | Cheeseman | Griffiths | |||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Balmain | L | 8 | - | 26 | Ferguson 4G | Swift | Laurie | Berne | Fahey | Wright | McMillan | Barnes | Bampton | Dykes | Tunks | Stewart | Peek | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Manly | W | 30 | - | 5 | Ferguson 1T 6G | Swift | Laurie | Berne 1T | Fahey 1T | Barnes 1T | McMillan 1T | Peek 1T | Bampton | Seelin | Tunks | Stewart | Dykes | Annabel | Stratton | |||
AMCO Cup | Round 2 | Western Division | W | 22 | - | 9 | Ferguson 5G | Swift | Donnelly | Berne 1T | Jones 1T | Squadrito | McMillan | Barnes | Bampton | Peek | Bryant | Stewart | Tunks | Kitinas 1T | Sydenham 1T | Seelin | ||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Western Suburbs | D | 11 | - | 11 | Ferguson 4G | Swift | Laurie | Berne | Fahey | Barnes | Stratton | Peek 1T | Bampton | Seelin | Tunks | Stewart | Dykes | Kitinas | Gibbs | |||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Parramatta | L | 7 | - | 16 | Ferguson 2G | Swift | Laurie | Berne | Fahey 1T | Barnes | McMillan | Peek | Bampton | Sait | Tunks | Piggins | Dykes | Kitinas | Buchan | |||
AMCO Cup | Round 3 | Northern Division | W | 9 | - | 5 | Ferguson 3G | Swift | Laurie | Berne | Fahey | Barnes | McMillan | Peek | Bampton | Sait | Buchan | Kitinas 1T | Tunks | Sinclair | Sydenham | Griffiths | Seelin | |
NSWRFL | Round 11 | North Sydney | W | 22 | - | 13 | Ferguson 1T 5G | Swift | Laurie 1T | Berne | Fahey | Wright | McMillan | Peek | Bampton | Sait | Tunks | Stewart | Dykes | Little 2T | Stratton | |||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Cronulla | W | 21 | - | 10 | Ferguson 9G | Swift | Laurie | Berne | Fahey 1T | Wright | Barnes | Peek | Bampton | Sait | Tunks | Stewart | Dykes | Buchan | Sydenham | |||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 25 | - | 17 | Ferguson 1T 5G | Swift | Laurie 1T | Berne | Fahey 1T | Wright 1T | McMillan | Barnes | Bampton | Sait | Peek 1T | Stewart | Buchan | Gibbs | Sinclair | |||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | St George | L | 14 | - | 15 | Ferguson 4G | Swift 1T | Laurie | Berne | Fahey | Wright 1T | McMillan | Barnes | Bampton | Sait | Peek | Stewart | Dykes | Little | Buchan | |||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Penrith | W | 10 | - | 2 | Ferguson 2G | Swift | Laurie | Berne | Fahey | Wright | McMillan 1T | Barnes | Bampton | Sait | Peek | Stewart | Tunks | Corak 1T | Dykes | |||
AMCO Cup | Round 4 | Manly | L | 9 | - | 11 | Ferguson 3G | Swift | Bishop | Berne | Corak | Laurie | Wright | Barnes 1T | Bampton | Sait | Peek | Stewart | Tunks | Kitinas | Jones | Gibbs | Buchan | |
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Canterbury | L | 6 | - | 9 | Fahey | Swift | Laurie | Berne | Corak | Wright | McMillan | Barnes 3G | Bampton | Buchan | Peek | Stewart▮ | Tunks | Gibbs | Kitinas | |||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Newtown | W | 28 | - | 5 | Ferguson 2G | Swift 3T | Laurie | Berne▮ | Corak | Wright 1T | McMillan | Barnes 1T | Bampton | Sait 1T | Peek | Stewart | Tunks 1T | Buchan | Knight 1T | |||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Balmain | W | 7 | - | 3 | Ferguson 3G | Swift | Knight | Laurie | Fahey▮ | Wright | Barnes 1F | Bampton | Sait | Peek | Buchan | Stewart | Tunks | Cheeseman | Dykes | |||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | Manly | L | 10 | - | 14 | Ferguson 2G | Swift | Laurie | Berne | Corak | Wright | McMillan | Barnes | Bampton | Sait | Peek | Stewart 1T | Tunks 1T | Gibbs | Kitinas | |||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | Western Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 10 | Ferguson 2G | Swift 1T | Laurie | Berne | Little | Wright | McMillan | Barnes | Bampton | Sait | Peek | Kitinas | McCarthy | Gibbs | Tunks | |||
NSWRFL | Round 21 | Parramatta | L | 10 | - | 50 | Ferguson 2G | Swift | Laurie | Berne | Fahey 1T | Wright 1T | McMillan | Barnes | Bampton | Marsh | Peek | Piggins | Tunks | Stratton | Knight | |||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | North Sydney | W | 14 | - | 6 | Ferguson 4G | Swift | Laurie 1T | Berne | Fahey | Wright | McMillan | Barnes | Bampton | Cheeseman | Peek | Kitinas 1T | Tunks | Stewart | Roche | |||
Channel Ten Challenge Cup | Round 1 | St George | W | 12 | - | 10 | Ferguson 3G | Swift | Laurie 1T | Berne | Bultitude | Wright | McMillan | Barnes | Bampton 1T | Fahey | Bryant | Kitinas | Tunks | Haig | Rosiello | Sherry | Anastasakis | |
Channel Ten Challenge Cup | Semi Final | Balmain | W | 7 | - | 5 | Ferguson 2G | Knight | Laurie | Berne | Fahey 1T | Wright | McMillan | Barnes | Bampton | Sait | Peek | Kitinas | Tunks | Squadrito | Stewart | Gibbs | Bryant | |
Channel Ten Challenge Cup | Final | North Sydney | L | 14 | - | 23 | Ferguson 4G | Knight 1T | Laurie | Berne | Fahey | Wright | McMillan | Barnes | Bampton | Sait | Peek 1T | Stewart | Bryant | Squadrito | Kitinas | Gibbs | Tunks |
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash, Andrew Ferguson, Shawn Dollin