NSWRFL 1978

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 18

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  South Sydney 7 (E. Ferguson 3 goals; T. Barnes field goal) defeated Balmain 3 (G. Naylor try) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 23rd July12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 2-0.   Penalties: 9-all.   Referee: Gary Cook.   Crowd: 11,641.
View  Canterbury 22 (P. Mortimer 2, S. Mortimer 2 tries; S. Gearin 5 goals) defeated North Sydney 2 (P. Schofield goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 23rd July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 15-2.   Penalties: Canterbury 14-12.   Referee: Don MacDonald.   Crowd: 10,085.
View  Cronulla 44 (S. Edmonds 2, D. Sorensen 2, G. Cameron, D. Chamberlin, G. Cox, S. Hansard, M. Mullane Jnr, S. Rogers tries; S. Rogers 4, G. Cox 3 goals) defeated Newtown 0 at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 23rd July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 17-9.   Penalties: Cronulla 13-4.   Referee: Barry Bradstock.   Crowd: 4,276.
View  Manly Warringah 16 (S. Martin, W. Springall tries; G. Eadie 3, J. Gray 2 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 10 (E. Cain, R. Giteau tries; P. Rowles 2 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 23rd July12:00 AM.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 10-7.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 14,171.
View  Parramatta 25 (R. Hilditch 2, M. Cronin, J. Kolc, R. Price tries; M. Cronin 5 goals) defeated St George 8 (J. Chapman, C. Young tries; K. Kearney goal) at Cumberland Oval.
Date: Sun, 23rd July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 5-3.   Penalties: St George 11-9.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 19,701.
View  Eastern Suburbs 34 (K. Hastings 3, R. Fulton, M. Harris, P. Jelfs, J. Mackay, A. Power tries; K. Stevens 4, R. Fulton goals) defeated Penrith 5 (P. Merlo try; P. Gould goal) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 23rd July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 18-2.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 20-8.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 4,513.

 

Last modified: Wed, 19 Feb 2020 15:20:18 +0000 (Sydney time)