NSWRFL 1967

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
136
No. Of Players
299
Top Tryscorer
Les Hanigan (16)
Top Pointscorer
Eric Simms (233)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George11821206140+661183-231127+10422165143726733+170
2. South Sydney1174-177142+351192-245129+11622166-42227132+151
3. Canterbury1174-163130+3311731186139+4722147134926929+80
4. Eastern Suburbs11641121108+1311731148111+3722137226921928+50
5. Balmain11641181127+5411641163131+3222128234425826+86
  Manly Warringah11641209142+6711641156129+2722128236527126+94
7. Western Suburbs11551140147-711551129108+21221010226925522+14
8. North Sydney1156-143169-2611371154201-4722813129737017-73
9. Newtown11461130197-6711371144209-6522713227440616-132
  Parramatta1156-169160+91138-140162-2222814-30932216-13
11. Penrith11461127176-491119176176-10022515220335212-149
12. Cronulla11281113229-11611110-95257-1622231812084867-278
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 3,746
  • Average points per game: 28.38
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (19.86 ppg - 139.96%)
  • Best defense: Eastern Suburbs Roosters (9.95 ppg - 70.12%)
  • Worst attack: Penrith Panthers (9.23 ppg - 65.05%)
  • Worst defense: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (22.09 ppg - 155.67%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 5th 12 8 2 344 258 Keith BARNES 7 - John SPENCER
Kevin YOW YEH
93 -Len KILLEEN Aus Tech Park
Leichhardt
8,787
Canterbury Bankstown 3rd Runners Up 16 8 1 384 294 Kevin RYAN 10 - Max BROWN 204 -George TAYLFORTH Belmore
Sports Ground
13,874
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 12th Wooden Spoon 3 18 1 208 486 Ken KEARNEY 3 - Monty PORTER
Denis HEWETT
139 -Terry HUGHES Sutherland 4,947
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 4th Minor Semi 13 8 2 271 232 John GIBSON 10 - Bruce STEWART 87 -Allan McKEAN Sports Ground 11,166
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 6th 12 8 2 365 271 Wally O'CONNELL 16 - Les HANIGAN 135 -Bob BATTY Lottoland
Sports Ground
9,723
Newtown Jets 9th 7 13 2 274 406 Herbert POOLE 8 - Brian MOORE 127 -Bob LANIGAN Aus Tech Park
Henson
5,078
North Sydney Bears 8th 8 13 1 297 370 Billy WILSON 14 - Kenneth IRVINE 96 -Kenneth IRVINE North Sydney 7,093
Parramatta Eels 10th 8 14 0 309 322 Brian HAMBLY 7 - Brian WINNEY 89 -Len STACKER Cumberland 12,564
Penrith Panthers 11th 5 15 2 203 352 Leo TREVENA 6 - Bob LANDERS
David APPLEBEE
88 -Bob LANDERS Pepper Stadium
Sports Ground
7,505
St George Dragons 1st Prelim Final 16 7 1 456 292 Ian WALSH 14 - Johnny KING 164 -Dennis PRESTON RAS Showground
Sports Ground
UOW Jubilee
12,812
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd Premiers 18 6 0 447 289 Clive CHURCHILL 14 - Brian JAMES 233 -Eric SIMMS Aus Tech Park
Sports Ground
15,705
Western Suburbs Magpies 7th 10 10 2 269 255 Noel KELLY 9 - Denis PITTARD 104 -Don PARISH Lidcombe
Pratten
Sports Ground
8,771

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 26th Canterbury 13 Eastern Suburbs 2 C. Pearce SCG 47,186 View
Sep 2nd South Sydney 13 St George 8 C. Pearce SCG 51,915 View
Sep 9th Canterbury 12 St George 11 C. Pearce SCG 49,941 View
Sep 16th South Sydney 12 Canterbury 10 C. Pearce SCG 56,358 View

 

Last modified: Sat, 21 Oct 2017 10:12:19 +1100 (Sydney time)