NSWRFL 1966

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
95
No. Of Players
255
Top Tryscorer
Kenneth Irvine (13)
Top Pointscorer
Bob Lanigan (185)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George972-16683+83962116573+9218134133115627+175
2. Balmain981-15789+68945-122114+818126-27920324+76
3. Manly Warringah972-16388+75945-185168+1718117-34825622+92
4. Newtown954-139140-1954-122109+1318108-261249* 20+12
  Western Suburbs963-107113-6945-121128-718108-228241* 20-13
6. Parramatta9432120104+16945-116128-121888223623218+4
  South Sydney963-166104+62936-97124-271899-26322818+35
8. Canterbury954-121126-5936-123169-4618810-24429516-51
9. North Sydney963-167138+299171115175-6018710128231315-31
10. Eastern Suburbs9-9-86242-1569-9-61204-14318-18-1474460-299

* Newtown, Western Suburbs were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 91
  • Total points scored: 2,644
  • Average points per game: 29.05
  • Best attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (19.33 ppg - 133.08%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (8.67 ppg - 59.69%)
  • Worst attack: Eastern Suburbs (8.17 ppg - 56.25%)
  • Worst defense: Eastern Suburbs (24.78 ppg - 170.60%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 2nd Runners Up 13 8 0 293 241 Harry BATH 7 - Hal BROWNE
Bob MARA
134 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt 12,225
Canterbury Bankstown 8th 8 10 0 244 295 Roger PEARMAN 6 - Johnny GREAVES 102 -George TAYLFORTH Belmore
Sports Ground
10,176
Eastern Suburbs 10th Wooden Spoon 0 18 0 147 446 Bert HOLCROFT 9 - Kevin JUNEE 65 -Gwyl BARNES Aus Tech Park
Sports Ground
6,329
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 3rd Prelim Final 12 8 0 363 273 Wally O'CONNELL 11 - Alec TENNANT 173 -Bob BATTY Lottoland 6,080
Newtown Jets 4th Minor Semi 11 9 0 290 264 Herbert POOLE 8 - Dick QUINN
Brian MOORE
185 -Bob LANIGAN Henson
Sports Ground
9,127
North Sydney Bears 9th 7 10 1 282 313 Fred GRIFFITHS 13 - Kenneth IRVINE 113 -Fred GRIFFITHS North Sydney
Sports Ground
9,066
Parramatta Eels 6th 8 8 2 236 232 Ken THORNETT 10 - Fred PICKUP 59 -Len STACKER Cumberland 12,955
St George Dragons 1st Premiers 15 4 1 364 162 Ian WALSH 11 - Johnny KING 126 -Graeme LANGLANDS UOW Jubilee 12,412
South Sydney Rabbitohs 7th 9 9 0 263 228 Bernie PURCELL 11 - Michael CLEARY 84 -Eric SIMMS Aus Tech Park
RAS Showground
Sports Ground
12,872
Western Suburbs Magpies 5th Playoff 10 9 0 233 261 Noel KELLY 10 - John MOWBRAY 85 -Dave BARSLEY Belmore
Pratten
Sports Ground
8,666

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 27th Manly Warringah 10 Newtown 9 C. Pearce SCG 31,803 View
Sep 3rd St George 10 Balmain 2 C. Pearce SCG 46,531 View
Sep 10th Balmain 8 Manly Warringah 5 C. Pearce SCG 39,461 View
Sep 17th St George 23 Balmain 4 C. Pearce SCG 61,129 View

 

Last modified: Sun, 15 Oct 2017 13:36:50 +1100 (Sydney time)