NSWRFL 1962

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
94
No. Of Players
261
Top Tryscorer
Edmund Lumsden (21)
Top Pointscorer
Don Parish (123)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George963-18591+949711188103+8518134137319427+179
2. Newtown963-153128+25972-137102+3518135-29023026+60
3. Western Suburbs9621161119+42963-13891+4718125129921025+89
4. Parramatta943210679+27954-130139-91897223621820+18
5. Eastern Suburbs963-11685+31935197145-481898121323019-17
6. Canterbury954-119110+99252109125-161879222823516-7
7. Manly Warringah9441142124+18936-92146-5418710123427015-36
8. Balmain9261129163-349351108137-2918511223730012-63
9. North Sydney936-135160-259162128201-7318412226336110-98
  South Sydney9252121159-38927-91178-8718412221233710-125
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,585
  • Average points per game: 28.72
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (20.72 ppg - 144.29%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (10.78 ppg - 75.07%)
  • Worst attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (11.78 ppg - 82.03%)
  • Worst defense: North Sydney Bears (20.06 ppg - 139.69%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 8th 5 11 2 237 300 Harry BATH 9 - Robert MARA 72 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt
Sports Ground
6,583
Canterbury Bankstown 6th 7 9 2 228 235 Eddie BURNS 9 - Ray GARTNER 62 -Dick MULHERON Belmore
Sports Ground
5,655
Eastern Suburbs 5th 9 8 1 213 230 Dick DUNN 6 - Bob LANDERS 116 -Bob LANDERS Sports Ground 8,870
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 7th 7 10 1 234 270 Ronald WILLEY 12 - Len WADLING 105 -Ronald WILLEY Brookvale
Sports Ground
6,534
Newtown Jets 2nd Prelim Final 13 7 0 312 285 Allan ELLIS 12 - Dudley TOWERS 80 -Greg ELLIS Henson 4,808
North Sydney Bears 9th 4 12 2 263 361 Robert SULLIVAN 15 - Kenneth IRVINE 90 -Brian CARLSON North Sydney 6,282
Parramatta Eels 4th Minor Semi 9 8 2 236 224 Kenneth KEARNEY 12 - Ken FOORD 54 -Peter MATSON Cumberland 9,410
St George Dragons 1st Premiers 15 4 1 412 209 Norm PROVAN 21 - Edmund LUMSDEN 102 -Brian GRAHAM Kogarah 8,643
South Sydney Rabbitohs 10th Wooden Spoon 4 12 2 212 337 Denis DONOGHUE 12 - Michael CLEARY 47 -Greg McMILLAN Redfern
Sports Ground
9,043
Western Suburbs Magpies 3rd Runners Up 14 6 1 336 232 Jack FITZGERALD 12 - Peter DIMOND 123 -Don PARISH Pratten
Sports Ground
6,638

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 25th Western Suburbs 6 Parramatta 0 D. Lawler SCG 26,281 View
Sep 1st St George 30 Newtown 9 C. Pearce SCG 36,058 View
Sep 8th Western Suburbs 25 Newtown 13 C. Pearce SCG 26,554 View
Sep 15th St George 9 Western Suburbs 6 J. Bradley SCG 41,184 View

 

Last modified: Sun, 09 Dec 2018 22:32:32 +0000 (Sydney time)