NSWRFL 1963

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
94
No. Of Players
250
Top Tryscorer
Reg Gasnier (24)
Top Pointscorer
Fred Griffiths (136)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George981-20961+148971122534+1911815214349531+339
2. Western Suburbs981-12867+61963-12893+3518144-25616028+96
3. Balmain963-135113+22963-11170+4118126-24618324+63
4. Parramatta963-8897-9954-9868+3018117-18616522+21
5. North Sydney972-169119+50936-103117-1418108-27223620+36
6. Manly Warringah936-74114-40945-84103-1918711-15821714-59
  Newtown927-104159-55954-102172-7018711-20633114-125
8. Canterbury935183134-51936-87143-5618611117027713-107
9. South Sydney945-88115-279-9-82183-10118414-1702988-128
10. Eastern Suburbs936-6493-299-9-52159-10718315-1162526-136
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,214
  • Average points per game: 24.60
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (24.11 ppg - 196.02%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (5.28 ppg - 42.93%)
  • Worst attack: Eastern Suburbs (6.44 ppg - 52.36%)
  • Worst defense: Newtown Jets (18.39 ppg - 149.51%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 3rd Minor Semi 12 7 0 253 192 Harry BATH 9 - Dick QUINN 122 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt 7,536
Canterbury Bankstown 8th 6 11 1 170 277 Clive CHURCHILL 6 - Clive GARTNER 87 -Les JOHNS Belmore 5,647
Eastern Suburbs 10th Wooden Spoon 3 15 0 116 252 Dick DUNN 6 - Boyce BEETON 50 -Bob LANDERS Sports Ground 6,780
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 6th 7 11 0 158 217 Tony PASKINS 14 - Nick YAKICH 42 -Nick YAKICH Aus Tech Park
Lottoland
Sports Ground
5,098
Newtown Jets 7th 7 11 0 206 331 Allan ELLIS 11 - Brian MOORE 86 -John MULLINS Henson 4,788
North Sydney Bears 5th 10 8 0 272 236 Fred GRIFFITHS 16 - Kenneth IRVINE 136 -Fred GRIFFITHS North Sydney
Sports Ground
9,745
Parramatta Eels 4th Prelim Final 12 8 0 202 184 Ken KEARNEY 7 - Ken FOORD 33 -Ron WILLEY Cumberland 9,121
St George Dragons 1st Premiers 17 3 1 462 115 Norm PROVAN 24 - Reg GASNIER 107 -Graeme LANGLANDS Sports Ground
UOW Jubilee
8,813
South Sydney Rabbitohs 9th 4 14 0 170 298 Denis DONOGHUE 7 - Eric ROBINSON 50 -Greg McMILLAN Aus Tech Park 7,868
Western Suburbs Magpies 2nd Runners Up 15 5 0 269 176 Jack FITZGERALD 14 - John MOWBRAY 88 -Don PARISH Aus Tech Park
Belmore
Concord
Pratten
5,026

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 3rd Parramatta 9 Balmain 7 D. Lawler SCG 39,408 View
Aug 10th Western Suburbs 10 St George 8 D. Lawler SCG 42,065 View
Aug 17th St George 12 Parramatta 7 D. Lawler SCG 57,973 View
Aug 24th St George 8 Western Suburbs 3 D. Lawler SCG 69,860 View

 

Last modified: Wed, 22 Nov 2017 08:31:35 +1100 (Sydney time)