NSWRFL 1961

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George, Western Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
94
No. Of Players
258
Top Tryscorer
Johnny King (20)
Top Pointscorer
Bob Landers (164)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George99--20766+141963-160101+5918153-36716730+200
  Western Suburbs99--23687+149963-15494+6018153-39018130+209
3. Balmain954-136146-10954-145146-118108-28129220-11
  Manly Warringah963-172103+69945-122106+1618108-29420920+85
5. Eastern Suburbs953115698+58945-134113+211898129021119+79
6. North Sydney963-150118+32936-123180-571899-27329818-25
7. South Sydney936-114169-55945-123156-3318711-23732514-88
8. Canterbury945-97126-299261100158-5818611119728413-87
9. Newtown936-119158-39927-117278-16118513-23643610-200
10. Parramatta918-120190-70927-83175-9218315-2033656-162
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,768
  • Average points per game: 30.76
  • Best attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (21.67 ppg - 140.90%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (9.28 ppg - 60.34%)
  • Worst attack: Canterbury Bankstown (10.94 ppg - 71.13%)
  • Worst defense: Newtown Jets (24.22 ppg - 157.48%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 3rd Prelim Final 11 9 0 296 304 Harry BATH 12 - Ron MACK 106 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt 7,108
Canterbury Bankstown 8th 6 11 1 197 284 Eddie BURNS 5 - Ross KITE 48 -Brian DAVIES Belmore
Sports Ground
5,766
Eastern Suburbs 5th 9 8 1 290 211 Dick DUNN 14 - Bob LANDERS 164 -Bob LANDERS Sports Ground 11,248
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 4th Minor Semi 10 9 0 299 219 Kenneth ARTHURSON 17 - Brian ALLSOP 127 -Ronald WILLEY Brookvale 3,922
Newtown Jets 9th 5 13 0 236 436 Charles CAHILL 17 - Dudley TOWERS 89 -Dudley TOWERS Henson 4,254
North Sydney Bears 6th 9 9 0 273 298 Robert SULLIVAN 17 - Kenneth IRVINE 105 -Brian CARLSON North Sydney
Sports Ground
6,635
Parramatta Eels 10th Wooden Spoon 3 15 0 203 365 Ronald BODEN 6 - Brian COX
Kevin HOLE
58 -Keith GRIFFITHS Cumberland 5,910
St George Dragons 1st Premiers 17 3 0 398 171 Kenneth KEARNEY 20 - Johnny KING 153 -Brian GRAHAM Kogarah
Sports Ground
11,216
South Sydney Rabbitohs 7th 7 11 0 237 325 Denis DONOGHUE 10 - Eric SLADDEN 43 -Kevin LONGBOTTOM Redfern
Sports Ground
10,196
Western Suburbs Magpies 2nd Runners Up 16 5 0 401 217 Jack FITZGERALD 15 - Peter DIMOND 84 -Keith HOLMAN Pratten
Sports Ground
8,210

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 27th Balmain 10 Manly Warringah 5 D. Lawler Sports Ground 20,842 View
Sep 2nd St George 9 Western Suburbs 4 D. Lawler SCG 47,964 View
Sep 9th Western Suburbs 7 Balmain 5 D. Lawler SCG 40,726 View
Sep 16th St George 22 Western Suburbs 0 D. Lawler SCG 61,196 View

 

Last modified: Thu, 22 Nov 2018 03:03:44 +0000 (Sydney time)