Eastern Suburbs
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 PC |
2 PC |
3 PC |
4 PC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 1 SC |
2 SC |
7 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | QF SC |
16 | 17 | 18 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Frank DRAKE | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||||||||
Paul CROSS | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||
Peter GALLAGHER | C | FE | FE | FE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |
Ron SADDLER | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Cliff BOYD | W | C | C | C | FB | C | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Ken McMULLEN | FE | HB | HB | HB | HB | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||||||||||||
Kevin JUNEE | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | FE | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||||
Geoff WALDIE | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||
Don FENTON | H | L | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||||
Terry MATTHEWS | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | ||||
Jeff SKENE | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||
Kevin ASHLEY | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | L | L | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||
Bob HEFFERNAN | L | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ken ASHCROFT | B | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||||||||||||
Terry GALLAGHER | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gwyl BARNES | L | L | L | FE | L | FE | L | L | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||||
Peter DICKENSON | B | FE | FE | FB | FE | FE | C | FB | |||||||||||||||||
Dan McCAIG | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bob HENSBY | C | C | C | C | C | FE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||
Ken FLANAGAN | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||
Ross BYRNE | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Col SCOTT | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | 2R | L | |||||||||||||||
John BISSETT | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||||||||
Jim MATTHEWS | B | B | FE | HB | W | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ian STEWART | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ken STONESTREET | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||||||
John GERAGHTY | B | B | L | B | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bob LANDERS | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||
C WISEMAN | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jim VAUGHAN | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||
Mike PHILLIPS | L | L | L | L | L | L | L |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preseason Cup | Round 1 | Parramatta | W | 20 | - | 11 | Drake | Cross | P. Gallagher | Saddler 1T 6G | Boyd | McMullen | Junee 1T | Heffernan | Ashley 1G | Skene | T. Matthews | Fenton | Waldie | Ashcroft | ||
Preseason Cup | Round 2 | Western Suburbs | L | 4 | - | 15 | Drake | Cross | Boyd | Saddler 2G | T. Gallagher | P. Gallagher | Junee | Heffernan | Ashley | Skene | Waldie | Ashcroft | T. Matthews | |||
Preseason Cup | Round 3 | Souths | L | 2 | - | 4 | Drake | Cross | Boyd | Saddler | T. Gallagher | P. Gallagher | Junee | Barnes | Ashley 1G | Skene | T. Matthews | Ashcroft | Waldie | Dickenson | ||
Preseason Cup | Round 4 | St George | L | 6 | - | 26 | Drake | McCaig | Boyd | Hensby | T. Gallagher | P. Gallagher | Junee | Barnes 3G | Flanagan | Skene | T. Matthews | Ashcroft | Waldie | |||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Manly | L | 5 | - | 26 | Boyd | Cross | P. Gallagher | Hensby | T. Gallagher | Dickenson 1T | Junee▮ | Ashley 1G | Byrne | Flanagan | Waldie▮ | Ashcroft | T. Matthews | Scott | ||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Balmain | L | 2 | - | 17 | Bissett | Cross | P. Gallagher | Boyd | T. Gallagher | Dickenson | McMullen | Fenton | Ashley 1G | Scott | Flanagan | Ashcroft | T. Matthews | J. Matthews | ||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Canterbury | L | 7 | - | 23 | Bissett | Boyd | P. Gallagher 1T 2G | Hensby | Stewart | Junee | McMullen | Barnes | Fenton | Scott | Flanagan | Stonestreet | T. Matthews | |||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Newtown | L | 11 | - | 17 | Drake | Cross | P. Gallagher | Hensby | McCaig 1T | Barnes | Junee | Fenton | Ashley 3G | Scott | Waldie | Stonestreet | T. Matthews | J. Matthews 1G | Geraghty | |
NSWRFL | Round 5 | North Sydney | L | 5 | - | 27 | Drake | Cross 1T | P. Gallagher | Hensby | McCaig | J. Matthews 1G | Junee | Barnes | Fenton | Scott | Flanagan | Ashcroft | T. Matthews | Geraghty | ||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | St George | L | 7 | - | 44 | Drake | Cross 1T | P. Gallagher | Landers 2G | McCaig | Hensby | J. Matthews | Geraghty | Fenton | Scott | Flanagan | Stonestreet | T. Matthews | |||
State Cup | Round 1 | Central Newcastle | W | 20 | - | 7 | Dickenson | Cross 1T | P. Gallagher | Hensby | McCaig | Barnes | Junee | Fenton | Ashley 7G | Skene | Flanagan 1T | Ashcroft | T. Matthews | Geraghty | ||
State Cup | Round 2 | Souths Newcastle | W | 17 | - | 7 | Drake 1F | Cross 1T | P. Gallagher | Hensby | Wiseman 1T | Dickenson | Junee 1T | Barnes | Fenton | Ashley 3G | T. Matthews | Ashcroft | Waldie | |||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Souths | L | 7 | - | 24 | Drake | Cross | P. Gallagher 1T | Hensby | Landers 2G | Dickenson | Junee | Barnes | Fenton | Ashley | Waldie | Ashcroft | Scott | Vaughan | ||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Western Suburbs | W | 15 | - | 8 | Drake | Cross 2T | P. Gallagher | Hensby | Landers 3G | Barnes | McMullen | Ashley 1T | Vaughan | Scott | Waldie | Stonestreet | Flanagan | |||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Parramatta | L | 4 | - | 28 | Drake | Cross | Dickenson | Hensby | Landers 2G | Barnes | McMullen | Ashley | Vaughan | Scott | Waldie | Stonestreet | Flanagan | Junee | ||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Balmain | L | 14 | - | 21 | Bissett | Cross 1T | P. Gallagher | Hensby | Landers 1T 4G | Barnes | Junee | Ashley | Vaughan | Fenton | Waldie | Ashcroft | T. Matthews | |||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Manly | W | 17 | - | 7 | Bissett | Cross 2T | P. Gallagher 1T | Hensby | Landers | Barnes | Junee | Phillips | Vaughan | Ashley 4G | Waldie | Stonestreet | T. Matthews | |||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Canterbury | W | 11 | - | 9 | Bissett | Cross 1T | P. Gallagher | Hensby | Landers | Barnes | Junee | Ashley 3G | Vaughan | Fenton | Waldie | Stonestreet | T. Matthews | McMullen 1F | ||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Newtown | D | 11 | - | 11 | Bissett | Cross | P. Gallagher | Hensby | Landers | Barnes | Junee 2T | Phillips | Vaughan | Ashley 1G | Waldie | Stonestreet | T. Matthews 1T | |||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | North Sydney | L | 11 | - | 13 | Bissett | Cross | P. Gallagher | Hensby | Landers 3G | Barnes | McMullen 1T 1F | Phillips | Vaughan | Ashley | Waldie | Stonestreet | T. Matthews | |||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | St George | L | 4 | - | 24 | Bissett | Cross | P. Gallagher | Hensby | Landers 2G | Barnes | McMullen | Phillips | Skene | Ashley | Waldie | Stonestreet | Vaughan | |||
State Cup | Quarter Final | Parramatta | L | 4 | - | 8 | Dickenson | Cross | P. Gallagher | Hensby | J. Matthews 2G | Barnes | McMullen | Phillips | Ashley | Vaughan | T. Matthews | Stonestreet | Waldie | |||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Souths | L | 4 | - | 18 | Bissett | Cross | P. Gallagher | Hensby | Landers 1G | Barnes | McMullen 1F | Scott | Vaughan | Ashley | Waldie | Stonestreet | T. Matthews | |||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Western Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 13 | Bissett | Cross | P. Gallagher | Hensby | Landers | Barnes | Junee 1T | Phillips | Vaughan▮ | Ashley 1G | Waldie | Stonestreet | T. Matthews | |||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Parramatta | L | 9 | - | 23 | Bissett | Cross | P. Gallagher | Hensby | Landers 3G | Barnes 1T | Junee | Phillips | T. Matthews | Ashley | Waldie | Stonestreet | Flanagan |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Greg Fiveash