NSWRFL 1976

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Manly Warringah 
Minor Premiers
Manly Warringah 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
138
No. Of Players
349
Top Tryscorer
Robert Fulton (21)
Top Pointscorer
Graham Eadie (233)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Manly Warringah1192-228107+1211174-271145+12622166-49925232+247
2. Parramatta1182115694+6211641191144+4722146234723830+109
3. St George1192-176133+431156-152165-1322148-32829828+30
4. Canterbury11632197162+3511641164175-1122127336133727+24
  Eastern Suburbs11821240120+1201156-159130+2922138139925027+149
6. Balmain1174-174143+3111551144144+022129131828725+31
7. Western Suburbs11821179155+2411371200158+4222119237931324+66
8. Cronulla1174-211169+4211281167224-5722912137839319-15
9. Penrith11551196157+391138-156176-2022813135233317+19
10. South Sydney1156-168194-261138-129227-9822814-29742116-124
11. North Sydney1147-153280-12711281119246-12722615127252613-254
12. Newtown11110-113289-1761129-151257-10622319-2645466-282
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,194
  • Average points per game: 31.77
  • Best attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (22.68 ppg - 142.78%)
  • Best defense: Parramatta Eels (10.82 ppg - 68.11%)
  • Worst attack: Newtown Jets (12.00 ppg - 75.54%)
  • Worst defense: Newtown Jets (24.82 ppg - 156.25%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 6th 12 9 1 318 287 Paul BROUGHTON 10 - Michael FISH 97 -Greg COX Leichhardt 11,876
Canterbury Bankstown 4th Prelim Final 14 8 3 420 374 Malcolm CLIFT 12 - Robert McCARTHY 162 -Don MOSELEY Belmore 14,777
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 8th 9 12 1 378 393 John RAPER 14 - Martin RAFTERY 74 -Steve ROGERS Endeavour 8,116
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 5th Minor Prelim Semi 13 9 1 412 272 John GIBSON 9 - Ian SCHUBERT 156 -John BRASS Sports Ground 13,539
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 1st Premiers 18 7 0 544 297 Frank STANTON 21 - Robert FULTON 233 -Graham EADIE Brookvale 14,031
Newtown Jets 12th Wooden Spoon 3 19 0 264 546 Clarrie JEFFRIES 8 - Mark WRIGHT 80 -Brian ROBERTSON Henson 3,851
North Sydney Bears 11th 6 15 1 272 526 Noel KELLY 12 - Bruce WALKER 72 -John GRAY North Sydney 4,837
Parramatta Eels 2nd Runners Up 16 7 2 411 274 Terrence FEARNLEY 12 - Raymond PRICE 151 -John PEARD Cumberland 13,193
Penrith Panthers 9th 8 13 1 352 333 Barry HARRIS 10 - John KING 130 -Ken WILSON Penrith Park 9,429
St George Dragons 3rd Minor Semi 14 10 0 343 354 Graeme LANGLANDS
John BAILEY
8 - Robert FINCH
Edward GOODWIN
Roy FERGUSON
105 -Henry TATANA Kogarah 9,653
South Sydney Rabbitohs 10th 8 14 0 297 421 Johnny KING 16 - Terry FAHEY 104 -Greg PURCELL Redfern 9,950
Western Suburbs Magpies 7th 11 9 2 379 313 Don PARISH
Tom RAUDONIKIS
11 - Russell MULLINS 161 -Ron GITEAU Lidcombe 10,263

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 28th Parramatta 31 St George 6 G. Hartley SCG 28,264 View
Aug 29th Canterbury 22 Eastern Suburbs 13 G. Cook SCG 27,203 View
Sep 4th Parramatta 23 Manly Warringah 17 G. Hartley SCG 30,999 View
Sep 5th Canterbury 25 St George 9 G. Cook SCG 27,261 View
Sep 11th Manly Warringah 15 Canterbury 12 G. Cook SCG 31,381 View
Sep 18th Manly Warringah 13 Parramatta 10 G. Cook SCG 57,343 View

 

Last modified: Thu, 15 Nov 2018 17:32:41 +0000 (Sydney time)