NSWRFL 1954

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
Newtown 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
94
No. Of Players
259
Top Tryscorer
Raymond Preston (34)
Top Pointscorer
Ronald Rowles (221)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Newtown98-120599+1069711234116+11818151243921532+224
2. South Sydney981-239116+1239621234139+9518143147325529+218
3. St George954-195184+119621150108+4218116134529223+53
4. North Sydney9612211157+54945-204163+4118106241532022+95
5. Manly Warringah9621215143+72945-176200-2418107139134321+48
6. Balmain963-196183+139351150162-121898134634519+1
7. Western Suburbs9351127180-53936-160194-3418611128737413-87
8. Canterbury936-122190-68918-111275-16418414-2334658-232
9. Eastern Suburbs936-152214-629-81105279-1741831412574937-236
10. Parramatta936-169171-29-9-113195-8218315-2823666-84
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 3,468
  • Average points per game: 38.53
  • Best attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (26.28 ppg - 136.41%)
  • Best defense: Newtown Jets (11.94 ppg - 61.98%)
  • Worst attack: Canterbury Bankstown (12.94 ppg - 67.17%)
  • Worst defense: Eastern Suburbs (27.39 ppg - 142.17%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 6th 9 8 1 346 345 Norm ROBINSON 12 - Jack FIFIELD 82 -Jack FIFIELD Leichhardt * 8,353
Canterbury Bankstown 8th 4 14 0 233 465 Jack HAMPSTEAD 5 - Peter CONSIDINE
Ray GARTNER
92 -Jack BRADLEY Belmore * 0
Eastern Suburbs 9th 3 14 1 257 493 Ferris ASHTON 11 - Kevin DOYLE 100 -Ron BOOTH Henson
Sports Ground
* 8,932
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 5th 10 7 1 391 343 Hugh NORMAN 13 - Ronald ROWLES 221 -Ronald ROWLES Brookvale * 8,000
Newtown Jets 1st Runners Up 16 3 2 495 275 Stanley GEELAN 34 - Raymond PRESTON 163 -Gordon CLIFFORD Erskineville
Henson
Sports Ground
* 5,979
North Sydney 4th Minor Semi 10 7 2 429 335 Rex HARRISON 15 - George MARTIN 176 -Alan ARKEY North Sydney * 7,707
Parramatta Eels 10th Wooden Spoon 3 15 0 282 366 Charlie GILL 10 - Don TOSH 50 -Johnny SLADE Cumberland * 8,500
St George Dragons 3rd Prelim Final 12 7 1 373 333 Kenneth KEARNEY 20 - Kevin HOLE 129 -Ross KITE Kogarah * 7,900
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd Premiers 16 3 1 520 284 Rupert RAYNER 29 - Les BRENNAN 172 -Bernard PURCELL Redfern
Sports Ground
* 15,252
Western Suburbs Magpies 7th 6 11 1 287 374 Keith HOLMAN 8 - Neville CHARLTON 133 -George BAIN Lidcombe
Pratten
* 0

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 28th St George 15 North Sydney 14 J. O'Brien SCG 32,397 View
Sep 4th South Sydney 24 Newtown 14 D. Lawler SCG 38,520 View
Sep 11th Newtown 27 St George 13 D. Lawler SCG 32,303 View
Sep 18th South Sydney 23 Newtown 15 J. O'Brien SCG 45,759 View

 

Last modified: Mon, 12 Nov 2018 16:03:45 +0000 (Sydney time)