NSWRFL 1953

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
93
No. Of Players
269
Top Tryscorer
Ian Moir (23)
Top Pointscorer
Ronald Rowles (152)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. South Sydney972-216117+999441168161+718116138427823+106
2. St George981-192108+84936-121181-6018117-31328922+24
3. Eastern Suburbs972-204147+579351126163-3718107133031021+20
  North Sydney9621267133+134945-154150+418107142128321+138
5. Canterbury9432117128-11954-135163-281897225229120-39
  Newtown9621166108+589351126160-341897229226820+24
7. Parramatta954-156131+259351115160-451889127129117-20
8. Balmain945-179167+12936-134210-7618711-31337714-64
9. Manly Warringah945-136152-16927-158241-8318612-29439312-99
10. Western Suburbs936-151182-31927-136195-5918513-28737710-90
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 3,157
  • Average points per game: 35.08
  • Best attack: North Sydney (23.39 ppg - 133.35%)
  • Best defense: Newtown Jets (14.89 ppg - 84.89%)
  • Worst attack: Canterbury Bankstown (14.00 ppg - 79.82%)
  • Worst defense: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (21.83 ppg - 124.46%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 8th 7 11 0 313 377 Arthur PATTON 7 - Robert LULHAM 74 -Jack DAVIS Leichhardt
Redfern
* 0
Canterbury Bankstown 5th 9 7 2 252 291 Jack HAMPSTEAD 14 - Barry STENHOUSE 73 -Fred DUNN Belmore
Sports Ground
* 0
Eastern Suburbs 3rd Semi Final 10 8 1 337 335 Matthew DONOHOE 8 - Ken VAN HEEKEREN
Matthew DONOHOE
Maurice KERMOND
82 -Ron BOOTH Sports Ground * 0
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 9th 6 12 0 294 393 Roy BULL 11 - Jack PERRIN 152 -Ronald ROWLES Brookvale * 0
Newtown Jets 6th 9 7 2 292 268 Frank JOHNSTON 18 - Raymond PRESTON 88 -Gordon CLIFFORD Erskineville * 0
North Sydney 4th Semi Final 10 8 1 425 288 Ross McKINNON 18 - Horrie TOOLE 91 -Norm STEWART North Sydney
Sports Ground
* 0
Parramatta Eels 7th 8 9 1 271 291 Vic HEY 9 - Ted EVANS 114 -Bob HOBBS Cumberland * 0
St George Dragons 2nd Runners Up 12 8 0 350 327 Norm TIPPING 11 - Thomas RYAN
Kevin HOLE
115 -Noel PIDDING Kogarah * 0
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st Premiers 13 6 1 420 294 Rupert RAYNER 23 - Ian MOIR 69 -Ian MOIR Redfern * 0
Western Suburbs Magpies 10th Wooden Spoon 5 13 0 287 377 Peter McLEAN 9 - Keith HOLMAN 78 -George BAIN Lidcombe
Pratten
* 0

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 29th South Sydney 5 North Sydney 4 J. O'Brien SCG 30,392 View
Sep 5th St George 25 Eastern Suburbs 7 D. Lawler SCG 37,753 View
Sep 12th South Sydney 31 St George 12 D. Lawler SCG 44,581 View

 

Last modified: Sun, 18 Nov 2018 06:31:06 +0000 (Sydney time)