NSWRFL 1955

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
Newtown 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
94
No. Of Players
248
Top Tryscorer
Brian Allsop, Ian Moir (17)
Top Pointscorer
Doug Fleming (185)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Newtown981-24093+147962113686+5018143137617929+197
2. St George981-20897+111963-188150+3818144-39624728+149
3. Manly Warringah9621168104+64954-164141+2318116133224523+87
4. South Sydney972-198102+96945-169158+1118117-36726022+107
5. North Sydney963-204138+66945-141140+118108-34527820+67
6. Balmain954-204173+319351180208-281889138438117+3
  Eastern Suburbs9531178108+70936-164217-531889134232517+17
8. Parramatta927-127185-58936-131180-4918513-25836510-107
9. Canterbury936-101185-84918-66229-16318414-1674148-247
10. Western Suburbs927-110230-120918-76229-15318315-1864596-273
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 3,153
  • Average points per game: 35.03
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (22.00 ppg - 125.61%)
  • Best defense: Newtown Jets (9.94 ppg - 56.75%)
  • Worst attack: Canterbury Bankstown (9.28 ppg - 52.98%)
  • Worst defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (25.50 ppg - 145.59%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 6th 8 9 1 384 381 Norm ROBINSON 8 - Terry McGOVERN
Jack FIFIELD
Bill MARSH
Brian STAUNTON
123 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt * 8,000
Canterbury Bankstown 9th 4 14 0 167 414 Vic HEY 4 - Barry NELSON
Roy FREEBODY
87 -Fred DUNN Belmore * 0
Eastern Suburbs 7th 8 9 1 342 325 Francis O'CONNOR 17 - Brian ALLSOP 117 -Noel PIDDING Pratten
Sports Ground
* 8,500
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 3rd Minor Semi 11 7 1 344 259 Patrick DEVERY 13 - Johnny TENISON 146 -Angus KELLOCK Brookvale * 0
Newtown Jets 1st Runners Up 15 4 1 398 199 Herbert POOLE 16 - Kevin CONSIDINE
Herbert POOLE
184 -Gordon CLIFFORD Henson * 14,274
North Sydney 5th 10 8 0 345 278 Rex HARRISON 11 - Peter O'BRIEN 133 -Alan ARKEY North Sydney * 9,595
Parramatta Eels 8th 5 13 0 258 365 Johnny SLADE 6 - Alan CAMERON 109 -Brian JONES Cumberland * 6,400
St George Dragons 2nd Prelim Final 14 6 0 418 276 Kenneth KEARNEY 13 - Kevin O'BRIEN 185 -Doug FLEMING Kogarah * 3,948
South Sydney Rabbitohs 4th Premiers 14 7 0 411 297 Rupert RAYNER 17 - Ian MOIR 138 -Bernard PURCELL Redfern * 13,898
Western Suburbs Magpies 10th Wooden Spoon 3 15 0 186 459 Keith HOLMAN 6 - Jack THOMPSON 49 -John BREST Leichhardt
Pratten
Redfern
* 7,000

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 27th South Sydney 14 Manly Warringah 12 D. Lawler SCG 35,677 View
Sep 3rd Newtown 11 St George 8 D. Lawler SCG 34,158 View
Sep 10th South Sydney 18 St George 14 C. Pearce SCG 41,583 View
Sep 17th South Sydney 12 Newtown 11 C. Pearce SCG 42,466 View

 

Last modified: Tue, 11 Dec 2018 16:41:26 +0000 (Sydney time)