NSWRFL 1956

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
95
No. Of Players
250
Top Tryscorer
Thomas Ryan (18)
Top Pointscorer
Doug Fleming (189)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George99--24193+1489441157146+1118134139823927+159
2. Balmain981-15889+69954-135152-1718135-29324126+52
3. South Sydney9621207119+88954-157146+1118116136426523+99
4. Western Suburbs963-14798+49954-129123+618117-276221* 22+55
  Newtown972-19696+100945-137133+418117-333229* 22+104
6. Manly Warringah9522158114+449261165155+101878332326917+54
7. Canterbury945-125154-29927-110198-8818612-23535212-117
8. Eastern Suburbs9351116135-19927-95219-12418512121135411-143
  North Sydney936-116198-829261102126-2418512121832411-106
10. Parramatta945-139176-379-8185205-1201841312243819-157

* Western Suburbs, Newtown were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 91
  • Total points scored: 2,890
  • Average points per game: 31.76
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (22.11 ppg - 139.23%)
  • Best defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (12.28 ppg - 77.33%)
  • Worst attack: Eastern Suburbs (11.72 ppg - 73.80%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (21.17 ppg - 133.31%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 2nd Runners Up 14 7 0 366 322 Norm ROBINSON 12 - Kevin MOSMAN 180 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt * 13,152
Canterbury Bankstown 7th 6 12 0 235 352 Vic HEY 6 - Roy FREEBODY 122 -John KELL Belmore * 9,000
Eastern Suburbs 8th 5 12 1 211 354 Francis O'CONNOR 5 - John SELLGREN
Tony PASKINS
77 -Tony PASKINS Sports Ground * 10,291
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 6th 7 8 3 323 269 Patrick DEVERY 14 - Ray RITCHIE 158 -Ronald WILLEY Brookvale * 8,000
Newtown Jets 5th Playoff 11 8 0 338 239 Herbert POOLE 15 - Kevin CONSIDINE 99 -Gordon CLIFFORD Henson * 0
North Sydney 9th 5 12 1 218 324 Bruce RYAN 6 - Ray CARDILINI 120 -Alan ARKEY North Sydney * 8,740
Parramatta Eels 10th Wooden Spoon 4 13 1 224 381 Cecil FIFIELD 7 - Bruce MANN 30 -Ken HURST Cumberland * 6,000
St George Dragons 1st Premiers 15 4 1 446 276 Norm TIPPING 18 - Thomas RYAN 189 -Doug FLEMING Kogarah * 10,060
South Sydney Rabbitohs 3rd Prelim Final 12 7 1 442 308 Rupert RAYNER 15 - Ian MOIR 130 -Bernard PURCELL Redfern * 13,039
Western Suburbs Magpies 4th Minor Semi 12 8 0 293 271 Jack WALSH 9 - Keith HOLMAN 80 -George BAIN Pratten
Redfern
* 16,660

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 18th South Sydney 45 Western Suburbs 7 C. Pearce SCG 51,775 View
Aug 25th St George 30 Balmain 25 C. Pearce SCG 37,339 View
Sep 1st Balmain 36 South Sydney 33 D. Lawler SCG 42,350 View
Sep 8th St George 18 Balmain 12 D. Lawler SCG 61,987 View

 

Last modified: Thu, 15 Nov 2018 17:15:51 +0000 (Sydney time)