NSWRFL 1957

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
94
No. Of Players
265
Top Tryscorer
Thomas Ryan (26)
Top Pointscorer
Darcy Russell (169)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George981-259111+148972-158121+3718153-41723230+185
2. Manly Warringah963-16494+709531118115+318116128220923+73
3. South Sydney972-187145+42945-167169-218117-35431422+40
4. Western Suburbs972-21799+1189351141152-1118107135825121+107
5. North Sydney9531139127+12945-153151+21898129227819+14
6. Balmain954-183140+43945-169141+281899-35228118+71
  Eastern Suburbs954-147158-11945-130189-591899-27734718-70
  Newtown963-140120+20936-127108+191899-26722818+39
9. Canterbury935190127-379-9-92212-1201831411823397-157
10. Parramatta918-90233-143918-99258-15918216-1894914-302
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,970
  • Average points per game: 33.00
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (23.17 ppg - 140.42%)
  • Best defense: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (11.61 ppg - 70.36%)
  • Worst attack: Canterbury Bankstown (10.11 ppg - 61.27%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (27.28 ppg - 165.33%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 6th 9 9 0 352 281 Sid RYAN 18 - Des HORNE 93 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt 9,697
Canterbury Bankstown 9th 3 14 1 182 339 Stanley GEELAN 3 - Bill MILLER
Ray GARTNER
Ron THORNTON
115 -Fred DUNN Belmore 3,905
Eastern Suburbs 7th 9 9 0 277 347 Dave BROWN 13 - Brian ALLSOP 104 -Tony PASKINS Sports Ground 11,118
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 2nd Runners Up 12 8 1 313 272 Kenneth ARTHURSON 9 - Ray RITCHIE 156 -Ronald WILLEY Brookvale
Sports Ground
5,333
Newtown Jets 8th 9 9 0 267 228 Herbert POOLE 15 - Laurie McMAHON 79 -Laurie McMAHON Henson 7,404
North Sydney 5th 9 8 1 292 278 Trevor ALLAN 10 - Horrie TOOLE 140 -Alan ARKEY North Sydney
Sports Ground
8,891
Parramatta Eels 10th Wooden Spoon 2 16 0 189 491 Ken SLATTERY 5 - William RAYNER 44 -Ted BRENNAN Cumberland 4,295
St George Dragons 1st Premiers 17 3 0 469 248 Kenneth KEARNEY 26 - Thomas RYAN 110 -Doug FLEMING Kogarah 7,854
South Sydney Rabbitohs 3rd Prelim Final 12 8 0 391 342 Rupert RAYNER 19 - Eric SLADDEN 58 -Bernard PURCELL Redfern
Sports Ground
13,753
Western Suburbs Magpies 4th Minor Semi 10 8 1 371 277 Jack WALSH 11 - Ernie HILLS 169 -Darcy RUSSELL Pratten 6,366

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 31st South Sydney 26 Western Suburbs 13 D. Lawler SCG 46,957 View
Sep 7th St George 21 Manly Warringah 7 D. Lawler SCG 39,845 View
Sep 14th Manly Warringah 15 South Sydney 11 D. Lawler SCG 39,065 View
Sep 21st St George 31 Manly Warringah 9 D. Lawler SCG 54,399 View

 

Last modified: Sun, 16 Dec 2018 23:09:06 +0000 (Sydney time)