NSWRFL 1958

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
95
No. Of Players
244
Top Tryscorer
Edmund Lumsden (18)
Top Pointscorer
Harry Bath (225)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George99--30390+213972-17797+8018162-48018732+293
2. Western Suburbs972-243110+133954-136153-1718126-37926324+116
3. Manly Warringah971118398+85945-108153-4518116129125123+40
4. Balmain963-147128+19945-107145-3818108-254273* 20-19
  Newtown945-128111+17963-169141+2818108-297252* 20+45
6. North Sydney945-148138+10954-131184-531899-27932218-43
7. Eastern Suburbs963-166102+64927-78150-7218810-24425216-8
8. South Sydney945-125174-49927-121217-9618612-24639112-145
9. Canterbury927-94118-249261113158-451841312072769-69
10. Parramatta936-103170-679-9-99242-14318315-2024126-210

* Balmain, Newtown were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 91
  • Total points scored: 2,898
  • Average points per game: 31.85
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (26.67 ppg - 167.47%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (10.39 ppg - 65.24%)
  • Worst attack: Parramatta Eels (11.22 ppg - 70.46%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (22.89 ppg - 143.74%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 4th Prelim Final 12 9 0 312 313 John O'TOOLE 7 - Des HORNE 148 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt
Redfern
Sports Ground
10,082
Canterbury Bankstown 9th 4 13 1 207 276 Cec COOPER 5 - Ray GARTNER 86 -Bill PETLEY Belmore 4,328
Eastern Suburbs 7th 8 10 0 244 252 Dave BROWN 16 - Brian ALLSOP 76 -Barry O'CONNELL Sports Ground 12,092
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 3rd Minor Semi 11 7 1 301 273 Kenneth ARTHURSON 9 - Ray RITCHIE 148 -Ronald WILLEY Brookvale 5,836
Newtown Jets 5th Playoff 10 9 0 301 267 Herbert POOLE 12 - Kevin CONSIDINE 124 -Gordon CLIFFORD Henson 6,151
North Sydney 6th 9 9 0 279 322 Trevor ALLAN 10 - Brian CARLSON 146 -Brian CARLSON North Sydney 7,894
Parramatta Eels 10th Wooden Spoon 3 15 0 202 412 Rupert RAYNER 7 - Raymond PRESTON 58 -Ken STUBBS Cumberland 4,719
St George Dragons 1st Premiers 18 3 0 536 251 Kenneth KEARNEY 18 - Edmund LUMSDEN 225 -Harry BATH Kogarah 7,992
South Sydney Rabbitohs 8th 6 12 0 246 391 Clive CHURCHILL 8 - Ian MOIR 92 -Bernard PURCELL Redfern 10,087
Western Suburbs Magpies 2nd Runners Up 13 7 0 422 293 Vic HEY 15 - Peter DIMOND 204 -Darcy RUSSELL Pratten
Sports Ground
7,186

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 23rd Balmain 22 Manly Warringah 10 D. Lawler SCG 27,985 View
Aug 30th Western Suburbs 34 St George 10 D. Lawler SCG 38,857 View
Sep 6th St George 26 Balmain 21 D. Lawler SCG 39,132 View
Sep 13th St George 20 Western Suburbs 9 D. Lawler SCG 62,283 View

 

Last modified: Mon, 17 Dec 2018 20:17:12 +0000 (Sydney time)